1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want to go to Russia."

"I want to go to Russia."

Translation:ロシアに行きたいです。

October 29, 2017

11 Comments


DavidKames

leaving 行きたい like this sounds a bit childish. japanese people add とおもいます after いきたい to imply that is their thinking. ロシアに行きたいと思います。


ChrisLucia6

So Tai is also want? what about ga hoshi?


Rhiaaaaannon

ga hoshi is used for nouns, tai is for verbs (^ ^)


Vlad587319

Как будет "хочу уехать из России"?


Selius012

「ロシアから出たい」、かもしれない。


vet181

Why not へ instead of に?


Dante.I.

You use 'ni' because you have a definite location, with 'he' it would more or less mean you want to head in the direction of russia.


myromalie

So the formal version of 食べたくない is 食べたくありません, right? Is there a formal version of 食べたい? Or is it informal and formal...?


DahlingSweet

Why not ロシアに行くのが欲しいです


charpeco

Not confident with this reply, but I'd guess it's because, as in English, it sounds weird to express desire for a nominalized verb. That translation would be like saying "I want going to Russia." But again, could totally just be a Duo thing.


KanKanMikan

хорошоですね、この計画

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.