"I want to go to Russia."

Translation:ロシアに行きたいです。

October 29, 2017

7 Comments


DavidKames

leaving 行きたい like this sounds a bit childish. japanese people add とおもいます after いきたい to imply that is their thinking. ロシアに行きたいと思います。

November 25, 2017

ChrisLucia6

So Tai is also want? what about ga hoshi?

October 29, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

ga hoshi is used for nouns, tai is for verbs (^ ^)

October 29, 2017

Vlad587319

Как будет "хочу уехать из России"?

May 3, 2018

Selius012

「ロシアから出たい」、かもしれない。

January 6, 2019

vet181

Why not へ instead of に?

January 4, 2018

Dante.I.

You use 'ni' because you have a definite location, with 'he' it would more or less mean you want to head in the direction of russia.

May 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.