1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "조종사가 술을 많이 마셔서 실직했어요."

"조종사가 술을 많이 마셔서 실직했어요."

Translation:The pilot drank a lot of alcohol and lost his job.

October 29, 2017

7 Comments


MeiMei557691

Lost her job must also be accepted!!


Komerinam

It should be: The pilot lost his/her job "because" he/she drank a lot of alcohol. since it's "마셔서" (=because ...[someone] drank).


neofotistou

Lost her job for drinking too much might also be an apt translation. You rock, duolingo people


MadsNrgaar1

Reminds me of the movie "Flight" from 2012 with Denzel Washington. It's worth a watch.


KJ41510

I thought the same. Can't go wrong with a Denzel movie!


oee16

서 is a "cause & effect" conjunction, best translated as "and so".

[Clause1]서 [Clause2] -> [Clause1] and so [Clause2]

"and" by itself is a coordination conjunction; hence not an accurate translation of 서.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.