"조종사가 술을 많이 마셔서 실직했어요."

Translation:The pilot drank a lot of alcohol and lost his job.

October 29, 2017

5 Comments


MeiMei557691

Lost her job must also be accepted!!

October 29, 2017

Komerinam

It should be: The pilot lost his/her job "because" he/she drank a lot of alcohol. since it's "마셔서" (=because ...[someone] drank).

January 14, 2018

neofotistou

Lost her job for drinking too much might also be an apt translation. You rock, duolingo people

December 20, 2017

patman12

Yikes

June 8, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Reminds me of the movie "Flight" from 2012 with Denzel Washington. It's worth a watch.

August 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.