"The food is meaningful."

Translation:음식은 의미가 있습니다.

October 29, 2017

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SanadaRin

I'd like to know what kind of meaningful food they're talking about :3


Vvvvvvv-

What is the difference: - 입니다 and 있습니다 - 아닙니다 and 없습니다

PLEASE HELP ME ㅠㅠ


PlusMinus5

I think: 입니다 is a state(i am, you are, he is etc.), 있습니다 is like I have, you have, he has etc., 아닙니다 is the opposite state(i am not, you are not, he is not), 없습니다 is like I have not, You have not, he has not. Hope i could help you^^


sea319152

i would like to know toooo


Lijianu

Its the meaning of this and is


PaulMichaelM

The food they're referring to is, of course, "food for thought"!


BTSArmyGirl07

When you know it tell me as well


keropi332

In korea all food is meaningful.


LazyEinstein

"The food is meaningful".... Really? This makes no sense in English. No one would ever say this.


Ash-Fred

… As I pondered my own list, whole meals were conjured up in my mind, each bringing with it a clear picture of a place and a person—a restaurant, a table, a cloth, a companion, a time, a moment, an emotion at the occasion. So the food is meaningful not only as sustenance, but as sense-memory, touchstone for a deeper joy or pain. …

Source

I know there are some bizarre sentences in the course, but I don't think this one is one of them. I can easily imagine someone saying that if they were talking about some traditions or history.


caftancout

I always see you replying. 당신은 선생님 입니까?


GabbyCVIP

Thank you I was about to ask "what kind of situations do they use that?" But you're right.


ei283

Think traditional meals that serve cultural importance


wielebnyknur

Newb here, but, if I understand correctly, the structure of the sentence indicates something in the line of "the food has meaning", and therefore "(the) food is important", which - interlingual discrepancies notwithstanding - makes sense. Then again, it might be gibberish. Would appreciate a comment from someone Korean.


BLong178354

Well... if you were foodahollic??


Hanzo_Ergo

Lol, then you probably take food for granted


BlinkOnceKorea

But in Korea, food-- in particular the sharing of meals with others-- is extremely important and there are many meanings bound up in it.


Oliver699075

Its not abt the sentences themselves but more about learning the words and sentence structure


ski508

Why can't we just get straight to the point and say the food is delicious ... (ma-shi-se-yo) or it's not good or let's eat. Really! And why are we learning this BEFORE we learn thank you, goodbye, this, that etc???


caftancout

learning this is more helpful than goodbye hello and some words because this show us how the korean sentence is, in each situation also:that kind of daily life expression you can find it anywhere but I am sick of the huge results about that I need to learn the korean grammar and the sentence. sorro for writing too much.


GabbyCVIP

Wait... are you learning this before the thank you and goodbye,etc? My lessons came with that before this... now I'm nervous haha.


NWK06

Could anyone explain why is 의미 use 가 in this sentence?I think 가/이 is placed after an object,how could be "meaningful" becomes an object here?


rcheong218

this sentence more directly translates to "the food has meaning" so meaning is technically the object and therefore has the 가 participle


KratosKenzie

I thought this would be a very good thing to start learning korean with, but it's ramped up so far in difficulty after learning phonetics IDK what to do with it anymore

I'm just looking at lines on the screen hoping something vague sounds familiar just to ultimately look at the answer


Dianna2012

Try going back and using hints. Then work on it without hints. There is also a glossary of words I believe on the website for each lesson to help prep.


SteffanieS

There is a word list, but I don't see a glossary with the actual meaning of the words. If there is, that would be super-helpful! I do see the tips, with some of the vocabulary in the lesson, but is there an actual glossary?


Lixy69

Guys don't overthink the sentence's application or logic in English, it's just trying to teach you the different structure of a Korean sentence, and if English translation was altered to be clear, the purpose of what you're supposed to understand would be unclear to the learner. You can still learn individual words like "food" and "to be meaningful" without issue.


KluelessOne

IMO, This lesson focuses on sentence structure and new vocabulary. They may or may not make sense as actual statements.


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Momo sushi ramen is meaningful


[deactivated user]

    When do I have to use '입니다' and when '있습니다'


Fruity_J

    Why is there a space between 의미가 있습니다? Is because of 가?


aX1sp0weRs

    This is actually a great sentence, and I see that people mention Sader Dinner. If you need a better Korean explanation, think Death Anniversary rituals. Turn on Viki once in a while and see some real culture and listen to some real conversations if you want to pick up a language. You can find examples of ancestor rituals a couple episodes into My Girl and also at the very beginning of Tamara Island (or whatever translators are calling it these days)...just to name a couple.

    Fine, it is a little unrealistic that cats are eating cheese on the moon on Mondays and in their underwear...or whatever sillinesss, but like some other commenter pointed out...you're going to remember those words, aren't you?

    as for grammar...be mad at me all you want, but 90% of the people complaining about not receiving a grammar lesson are terrible at their own native grammar... if you paid better attention in school, maybe you could intuitively pick up what duolingo is droppin'.

    word of advice: don't stick to one single source for education. there's this wonderful interface called GOOGLE, and, as i understand it, google is good at getting people places...


Manya940485

    They're right Food is an art itself


Pig_Jr

    Specially the food that mom cooks to us with love ◜‿◝


nianoya

    Is it wrong if I use 의미 instead of 의미가?


Chichi_KB

    When should we use 의미가??


ZdenkaRose1612

    Can someone please help me write this word 잇ㅅ습니다 it won't let me write it properly on keyboard Thanks


Rayya633229

    Maybe you can hold the ㅅ letter until the ㅆ appear. Ah sorry for my bad eglish, hope you understand what i mean


    [deactivated user]

      what the fuxk are you smoking?


DarshitaAu

      This sentence is very meaningful...


greens1034

      Why is it 음식은 and not 음식과? What is the difference?


Honey.H.K

      "음식과" means "food and.."


Honey.H.K

      In our language (Persian) we have sth like this wich it means "the food is awful" or "the food is not delicious" maybe it is like that. So why "음식은 맛업습니다" is false????


Sofie0811

      what purpose does the 의미카 serve in this phrase?

      ps. my korean keyboard doesnt have the normal 'G' so i use the closest thing which is 'K' or 'ㅋ'. any idea of how i can get the normal 'G'?


Noawns

      I don't understand when I'm supposed to use 입니다 or 있습니다


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

      Ok, so food is meaningful and books and movies are meaningless. Okay I guess?


YouAreMyPotato

      I think this sentence makes sense if you think about a food shared with a loved one. That kind of food is really meaningful to me.


QbBc6

      그 음식이 의미가 있습니다.


saraArian1

      There was no 있다 word in the options.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.