"The food is meaningful."

Translation:음식은 의미가 있습니다.

October 29, 2017

16 Comments


Lettie249882

Pizza. .. Pizza is definitely meaningful to me

February 15, 2018

SanadaRin

I'd like to know what kind of meaningful food they're talking about :3

November 12, 2017

LazyEinstein

"The food is meaningful".... Really? This makes no sense in English. No one would ever say this.

October 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

… As I pondered my own list, whole meals were conjured up in my mind, each bringing with it a clear picture of a place and a person—a restaurant, a table, a cloth, a companion, a time, a moment, an emotion at the occasion. So the food is meaningful not only as sustenance, but as sense-memory, touchstone for a deeper joy or pain. …

Source

I know there are some bizarre sentences in the course, but I don't think this one is one of them. I can easily imagine someone saying that if they were talking about some traditions or history.

December 9, 2017

wielebnyknur

Newb here, but, if I understand correctly, the structure of the sentence indicates something in the line of "the food has meaning", and therefore "(the) food is important", which - interlingual discrepancies notwithstanding - makes sense. Then again, it might be gibberish. Would appreciate a comment from someone Korean.

November 15, 2017

ei283

Think traditional meals that serve cultural importance

May 5, 2018

BLong178354

Well... if you were foodahollic??

November 19, 2017

ski508

Why can't we just get straight to the point and say the food is delicious ... (ma-shi-se-yo) or it's not good or let's eat. Really! And why are we learning this BEFORE we learn thank you, goodbye, this, that etc???

January 17, 2018

KratosKenzie

I thought this would be a very good thing to start learning korean with, but it's ramped up so far in difficulty after learning phonetics IDK what to do with it anymore

I'm just looking at lines on the screen hoping something vague sounds familiar just to ultimately look at the answer

January 15, 2018

KarloBituin

IMO, This lesson focuses on sentence structure and new vocabulary. They may or may not make sense as actual statements.

October 25, 2018

GlJMU

This is so confusing

February 10, 2019

JDLENL

the food may be meaningful, but this lesson isn't!

November 3, 2017

EduardAlex13

What the

November 26, 2017

bananabana5

I didn't have any of the blocks to do it. it was impossible. :(

January 19, 2018

MiyukiSumi2

Really!? Meaningful..... I have never had food which is meaningful

April 15, 2018

BangtansKo

Did you never eat Pizza before!!?!

October 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.