1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The food is meaningful."

"The food is meaningful."

Translation:음식은 의미가 있습니다.

October 29, 2017

38 Comments


Lettie249882

Pizza. .. Pizza is definitely meaningful to me


SanadaRin

I'd like to know what kind of meaningful food they're talking about :3


LazyEinstein

"The food is meaningful".... Really? This makes no sense in English. No one would ever say this.


Ash-Fred
Mod

… As I pondered my own list, whole meals were conjured up in my mind, each bringing with it a clear picture of a place and a person—a restaurant, a table, a cloth, a companion, a time, a moment, an emotion at the occasion. So the food is meaningful not only as sustenance, but as sense-memory, touchstone for a deeper joy or pain. …

Source

I know there are some bizarre sentences in the course, but I don't think this one is one of them. I can easily imagine someone saying that if they were talking about some traditions or history.


caftancout

I always see you replying. 당신은 선생님 입니까?


GabbyC447494

Thank you I was about to ask "what kind of situations do they use that?" But you're right.


wielebnyknur

Newb here, but, if I understand correctly, the structure of the sentence indicates something in the line of "the food has meaning", and therefore "(the) food is important", which - interlingual discrepancies notwithstanding - makes sense. Then again, it might be gibberish. Would appreciate a comment from someone Korean.


ei283

Think traditional meals that serve cultural importance


BLong178354

Well... if you were foodahollic??


Hamza715817

Lol, then you probably take food for granted


ski508

Why can't we just get straight to the point and say the food is delicious ... (ma-shi-se-yo) or it's not good or let's eat. Really! And why are we learning this BEFORE we learn thank you, goodbye, this, that etc???


caftancout

learning this is more helpful than goodbye hello and some words because this show us how the korean sentence is, in each situation also:that kind of daily life expression you can find it anywhere but I am sick of the huge results about that I need to learn the korean grammar and the sentence. sorro for writing too much.


GabbyC447494

Wait... are you learning this before the thank you and goodbye,etc? My lessons came with that before this... now I'm nervous haha.


KratosKenzie

I thought this would be a very good thing to start learning korean with, but it's ramped up so far in difficulty after learning phonetics IDK what to do with it anymore

I'm just looking at lines on the screen hoping something vague sounds familiar just to ultimately look at the answer


Dianna2012

Try going back and using hints. Then work on it without hints. There is also a glossary of words I believe on the website for each lesson to help prep.


NWK06

Could anyone explain why is 의미 use 가 in this sentence?I think 가/이 is placed after an object,how could be "meaningful" becomes an object here?


rcheong218

this sentence more directly translates to "the food has meaning" so meaning is technically the object and therefore has the 가 participle


KarloBituin

IMO, This lesson focuses on sentence structure and new vocabulary. They may or may not make sense as actual statements.


Lixy902983

Guys don't overthink the sentence's application or logic in English, it's just trying to teach you the different structure of a Korean sentence, and if English translation was altered to be clear, the purpose of what you're supposed to understand would be unclear to the learner. You can still learn individual words like "food" and "to be meaningful" without issue.


Ricardo815422

eumsigeun uimiga issseobnida


sultanety_

When do I have to use '입니다' and when '있습니다'


Fruity_J

Why is there a space between 의미가 있습니다? Is because of 가?


nianoya

Is it wrong if I use 의미 instead of 의미가?


Kayoala1234

Food is definitely meaningful, it is a big part of my life :D Also i think food is very meanignful to BTS Jin and all the other members too ;D #eatjin


ChichiVJ

When should we use 의미가??


Zdenka439090

Can someone please help me write this word 잇ㅅ습니다 it won't let me write it properly on keyboard Thanks


aX1sp0weRs

This is actually a great sentence, and I see that people mention Sader Dinner. If you need a better Korean explanation, think Death Anniversary rituals. Turn on Viki once in a while and see some real culture and listen to some real conversations if you want to pick up a language. You can find examples of ancestor rituals a couple episodes into My Girl and also at the very beginning of Tamara Island (or whatever translators are calling it these days)...just to name a couple.

Fine, it is a little unrealistic that cats are eating cheese on the moon on Mondays and in their underwear...or whatever sillinesss, but like some other commenter pointed out...you're going to remember those words, aren't you?

as for grammar...be mad at me all you want, but 90% of the people complaining about not receiving a grammar lesson are terrible at their own native grammar... if you paid better attention in school, maybe you could intuitively pick up what duolingo is droppin'.

word of advice: don't stick to one single source for education. there's this wonderful interface called GOOGLE, and, as i understand it, google is good at getting people places...


GEER0SE

This is so confusing


araj04_plyglt

Is it possible to type 의미있습니다?


BassdayeSa1

This makes no sense at All!!!!!


bananabana5

I didn't have any of the blocks to do it. it was impossible. :(


richardbeeson

This English part of this course is laden with absolute linguistic garbage. Could Duolingo not find someone who spoke decent English to do the translations?

"meaningful "is even worse than "uncool" - and, anyway, who needs to learn words like "meaningful" (which is so rarely used in English) in the first few lessons of a language course?

all very disappointing


aX1sp0weRs

You're not learning Korean to speak ENGLISH in Korea. If you want to speak in Korean to a Korean person, then you need to learn Korean the way they speak it.

The biggest mistake (many) language-learners make is to translate everything literally. You cannot do that. If you do, you will never sound natural or reach native proficiency in any language.

And...you may be a pleb and fail to use the word "meaningful" to describe at least ONE worthwhile thing in your life, but that doesn't mean the rest of us are the same as you.


JDLENL

the food may be meaningful, but this lesson isn't!


MiyukiSumi2

Really!? Meaningful..... I have never had food which is meaningful


BangtansKo

Did you never eat Pizza before!!?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.