"A day has twenty-four hours."

Translation:Ein Tag hat vierundzwanzig Stunden.

October 29, 2017

2 Comments


JimCobb1

Is there some kind of rule as to when to use "uhr" vs. "stunden"?

October 29, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Uhr means "clock" and can be used to mean "o'clock" as well as a shortened version of Armbanduhr ("wristwatch"). Stunde means "hour".

    Jetzt ist es vier Uhr = "Now it is four o'clock"
    Gefällt dir meine neue Uhr? = "Do you like my new watch?"
    Die Fahrt dauert drei Stunden = "The trip takes three hours"
    Die Bahn kommt in einer halben Stunde = "The train comes in half an hour"

    October 29, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.