1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mark it in your calendars!"

"Mark it in your calendars!"

Translation:Markiert es in euren Kalendern!

October 29, 2017

11 Comments


sarah114666

why is it not markieren Sie in Ihren kalan.. ?


VikingBob_57

I put the formal "Markieren Sie es in Ihren Kalendern" and it was marked as correct. If it was marked wrong for you, it may have been that you forgot the "es"


wibbleypants

Or in my case forgot to capitalise the i in ihren.


PatriciaJH

Duo doesn't check punctuation at all, ever, and capitalization is punctuation. There's far too much variation, particularly in English, so they decided not to, early on.

IMO it's a good idea to do it correctly, but it will never be why an answer was rejected.


Bekir978479

Warum dativ? Es zeigt eine Bewegung wie in "Stellen Sie es auf den Tisch"! Seltsam!


Poleon21

Hier gibt es keine Bewegung, also dativ.


EmmaRidge

Isn't it masculine accusative? I don't think the dative is involved.


Marcingham

Stinky comments.


Marcingham

Stinky comments.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.