1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mark it in your calendars!"

"Mark it in your calendars!"

Translation:Markiert es in euren Kalendern!

October 29, 2017

16 Comments


sarah114666

why is it not markieren Sie in Ihren kalan.. ?


VikingBob_57

I put the formal "Markieren Sie es in Ihren Kalendern" and it was marked as correct. If it was marked wrong for you, it may have been that you forgot the "es"


[deactivated user]

    Or in my case forgot to capitalise the i in ihren.


PatriciaJH

    Duo doesn't check punctuation at all, ever, and capitalization is punctuation. There's far too much variation, particularly in English, so they decided not to, early on.

    IMO it's a good idea to do it correctly, but it will never be why an answer was rejected.


Bekir978479

    Warum dativ? Es zeigt eine Bewegung wie in "Stellen Sie es auf den Tisch"! Seltsam!


Poleon21

    Hier gibt es keine Bewegung, also dativ.


Marcingham

    Stinky comments.


Jano-18

    Same here, like "Schreiben sie es auf das buch", with accusative.


EmmaRidge

    Isn't it masculine accusative? I don't think the dative is involved.


Marcingham

    Stinky comments.


LucienVanP

    I do not get this! I know it is dativ, because of the "in", and I know about the "n" at the end of the noun in dativ. but I don't know if this is the plural dativ and the difference with the masculine singular dativ.


Mike125709

    why not "Kalender Vormerken"


Christl636056

    Der Plural von Kalender ist 'die Kalender', Kalendern gibt es nicht


Scarlattiscar

    when a plural noun is placed in dative case, it always gets an extra N at the end, (only if there wasn't one already, for example, the plural noun for Uebung is Uebungen, as you see, there's already a N at the end of it, so if we put this noun in the dative case, nothing changes but Kalender actually changes into Kalendern, as it's in the daive in this example


Marcingham

    Stinky comments.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.