1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 라디오를 들어요."

"저는 라디오를 들어요."

Translation:I listen to the radio.

October 29, 2017

12 Comments


pjtpjt

Because I'm a cat?


PaudelMilan

why is "I listen to a radio " wrong


FrankieFasul

This could be translated as both "I listen to the radio" and "I am listening to the radio" right? Is one of them technically more accurate or do you just have to infer it from context?


GeorgeFerguson93

"I am listening to the radio (right now)" - 저는 라디오를 들은 중 입니다.

Correct me if I'm wrong


_Qn7.

I LISTEN TO THE RADIO


LesChristiansen

What is Korean for I hear a radio? This is not a correct translation for the senence above, per Duolingo.


klodak

I would translate "hear" as 들리다 rather than 듣다, it's kind of like passive vs active voice in Korean when it comes to those two words. So "I hear a radio" would be 저는 라디오를 들려요


okkyonghwa

저는 라디오가(를x) 들려요


kishvish1

저는 라디오를 들어요


Vincent694132

The Carpenters enters the chat


anuska060621

Why the meaning is listen/hold? How to understand the meaning?


aestheticjett

When you accidentally type "i radio to the listen"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.