"저는 라디오를 들어요."

Translation:I listen to the radio.

October 29, 2017

5 Comments


LesChristiansen

What is Korean for I hear a radio? This is not a correct translation for the senence above, per Duolingo.

April 19, 2018

McPwny

듣다 is the verb here its 들 because of the ㄷ irregular before 어/아 becomes ㄹ. the definition of this word is: "hear, listen to."

i was confused by this too.

June 18, 2018

iianes

I would translate "hear" as 들리다 rather than 듣다, it's kind of like passive vs active voice in Korean when it comes to those two words. So "I hear a radio" would be 저는 라디오를 들려요

September 7, 2018

McPwny

as a passive verb, 들리다 cant use the 을/를 particle like that

November 19, 2018

iianes

Whoops, you're very right I made a mistake haha.. It should be 가 instead of 을

December 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.