"Wir essen seinen Käse."

Translation:We are eating his cheese.

October 29, 2017

10 Comments


b00gster

a great offense

November 28, 2017

fledermause_

savage

December 17, 2017

AlexandruMihai-

well that's a cheesy one

December 23, 2017

Elmo864079

Evil.

December 25, 2017

_A.l.i_

why seineN and not sein? since 'Cheese' is masculine in German

January 27, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly. Since it is masculine, the accusative case adds an „-en“ to the possessive adjective.

August 16, 2018

majorsnek

i have, more than once, mistaken this for “katze” without reading it properly and been very concerned with the suggestion and then very concerned with myself after realising i was wrong :/

March 7, 2018

mehdi384125

Wir trinken sein bier Wir essen seinen käse Whats the matter with the second sentence' verb which makes the accusative pronoun appear like this

October 29, 2017

az_p
Mod

It's nothing to do with the verb - it's to do with the gender of the noun.

Bier - neuter noun
Käse - masculine noun

The possessive determiners (sein, ihr, mein, dein, euer, Ihr, unser) need endings like the indefinite article (ein, eine, etc.) does.

In those sentences, the verb is totally normal and needs the object to be in accusative case. The indefinite article in accusative case for a neuter noun is ein, so the possessive determiner needs to be sein. For masculine nouns it's einen so we need seinen.

October 29, 2017

SiobhanWray

Das ist eine lustige Saetze.

December 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.