1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Sníš celou tu rybu?"

"Sníš celou tu rybu?"

Translation:Will you eat that entire fish?

October 29, 2017

8 Comments


dsarkarati

"All of the fish" is the same as "the whole fish" or "the entire fish".


ion1122

Your suggestion "all of the fish" means tghe same, but it is quite different grammatically from "the whole/entire Fish". The original Czech is closer to the latter in its grammar.


Leo970566

I know, you shouldn't translate sentences word by word, but logically, "Will you eat entire that fish" feels weird. Is the order in this sentence quite common in Czech or would "tu" and "celou" be switched around more often?


VladaFu

Somewhat simple is:

Sníst tu rybu celou. Here "celou is a complement, specifically, an object complement
Like in the example given She painted the barn red. - "Sníst tu rybu celou." works the same way.

Sníst celou tu rybu.. is similar. It says that you will eat the whole fish.

Sníš tu celou rybu?. would be asking whether you want that fish that is complete or some other fish that is not complete. Not whether you will eat the fish entirely or partially. Which of the fish will you eat, the whole one or some other fish?


DavidMills574753

If analogous to "She painted the town red" would the translation not be "Will you eat that fish whole?" which means something else.


LelandSun

So, “celou” would never trigger the numerative genitive, even though conceptually it specifies a quantity?


VladaFu

It is something else. It is similar to those adjectives specifying quantity, but it is an adjective - notice that it changes with the cases and follows the case of the noun it modifies.

So, it does not trigger any case for the noun, rather - as other adjectives - it follows the number and the case of the noun.


LelandSun

Thanks. That’s very helpful.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.