1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jestli se nebudeš víc snažit…

"Jestli se nebudeš víc snažit, nenaučíš se to nikdy."

Translation:If you don't try harder, you're never going to learn.

October 29, 2017

8 Comments


dsarkarati

"víc" means "more", but the translation give "harder" as the correct choice. Both should be accepted.


dsarkarati

"If you don't try harder, you will never learn it." is identical to the accepted answer.


dsarkarati

"If you don't try harder, you're never going to learn it." "to" meaning "it" is in question. Why is it not accepted as "it" in the answer?


AgnusOinas

"...going to learn it/that/this" are all accepted answers.


venik212

What is TO doing here?


BoneheadBass

Translations that use "it," taking account of to, also are accepted. Perhaps one of the Czech natives on the team will explain why it is not included in the main translation; there may be a rule that I'm not familiar with.


AgnusOinas

I'd say simply because "nikdy se nenaučíš" is incomplete while "you'll never learn" isn't. "Naučit se" doesn't work without an object, and "to" is the most default object.

We could use another verb so that an object ("to") wouldn't be required, for example "nikdy se neponaučíš", but that shifts the meaning to "you'll never learn from that experience" or "you'll never learn to stop repeating your mistakes".


AgnusOinas

Literally "learn IT".

"Naučit se" is mandatorily transitive, i.e. it must have an object (which can even be a clause).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.