1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You either stay or you go"

"You either stay or you go"

Translation:Ama utakaa au utaenda

October 29, 2017

5 Comments


jamaafulani

"Aidha utabaki au utaondoka" would be a more common translation

"Ama utabaki ama utaondoka" is also technically correct, although fewer people speak like this

"Kubaki" means 'to stay', as in the opposite of 'to leave'. In some contexts, 'to remain'.

"Kuondoka" means 'to leave'. In harsher language, 'to go away'.

"Kwenda" (derived from ku-enda; -end- being the root of the verb) means 'to go'.

EDIT: I almost forgot to comment about the word 'aidha'. It's basically the word 'either' borrowed from English. 'aidha...au' is more widely used nowadays than 'ama...ama' to indicate an 'either...or' situation.

EDIT2: I suppose "aidha utabaki au utaenda" could also be correct, given that the original sentence specifically said 'you go' but I usually weigh more on translating the context rather than a word-by-word approach. Though I see in this case using the verb 'kwenda' would also be correct.


PatrickIgo1

Why is it in future in swahili although it is not in english ?


MartinMonn2

Probably to frustrate us...


Ilonka801431

I don't understand -- sometimes either/or translates to ama and ama, and now it translates to ama and then au. what is the difference? 06.01.2020


Ben837613

The Emglish on this is misleading, both as far as thr tense and the context. Jamaafulani's comments are really useful and informative, thank you. 02032020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.