"The politician wants peace."

Translation:Der Politiker will Frieden.

October 29, 2017

5 Comments


Dizz

How come sometimes I need to put the definite article? One of the other questions, I got marked wrong for not putting "den" Frieden.

December 6, 2017

G-Shumway

Same here.

April 15, 2019

tdd5024

What about the female version of politician? That should be a possibility too.

October 29, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Die Politikerin will Frieden is also a correct translation. If it's not accepted, report it during the lesson.

    October 29, 2017

christian

    "Die Politikerin will Frieden" is accepted already. You need to make sure to use the female version of the noun, not just change the article because "die Politiker" means "the politicians".

    Der Politiker will Frieden = The politician wants peace (male)

    Die Politikerin will Frieden = The politician wants peace (female)

    Die Politiker wollen Frieden = The politicians want peace (male/male+female)

    Die Politikerinnen wollen Frieden = The politicians want peace (female)

    Die Politiker will Frieden = ungrammatical nonsense

    Male and female variants

    The grammatical gender usually matches the biological sex of the person you're referring to, i.e. the word that refers to a male baker is grammatically masculine, and the word that refers to a female baker is grammatically feminine. In the vast majority of cases, the female variant is formed by simply adding the suffix -in to the male variant, e.g. der Bäcker becomes die Bäckerin and der Schüler (the pupil) becomes die Schülerin.

    The plural of the female variant is formed by adding the suffing -innen to the singular of the male variant, e.g. "die Bäckerinnen" and "die Schülerinnen".

    Keep in mind that, in some cases, the plural comes with an umlauted stem vowel. This applies to the female variant as well, e.g. "der Koch" becomes "die Köche" and "die Köchin" becomes "die Köchinnen".

skill/de/Occupation-1

    October 29, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.