"The politician wants peace."

Translation:Der Politiker will Frieden.

October 29, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dizz

How come sometimes I need to put the definite article? One of the other questions, I got marked wrong for not putting "den" Frieden.


Renate42305

"Frieden" oder "den Frieden" - ich glaube Duo weiß manchmal nicht, was er will.


SteveM007

Other examples using abstract nouns require the definite article even though it is not used in English. Why not "den Frieden" here?


tdd5024

What about the female version of politician? That should be a possibility too.


az_p
Mod

    Die Politikerin will Frieden is also a correct translation. If it's not accepted, report it during the lesson.


    [deactivated user]

      "Die Politikerin will Frieden" is accepted already. You need to make sure to use the female version of the noun, not just change the article because "die Politiker" means "the politicians".

      Der Politiker will Frieden = The politician wants peace (male)

      Die Politikerin will Frieden = The politician wants peace (female)

      Die Politiker wollen Frieden = The politicians want peace (male/male+female)

      Die Politikerinnen wollen Frieden = The politicians want peace (female)

      Die Politiker will Frieden = ungrammatical nonsense

      Male and female variants

      The grammatical gender usually matches the biological sex of the person you're referring to, i.e. the word that refers to a male baker is grammatically masculine, and the word that refers to a female baker is grammatically feminine. In the vast majority of cases, the female variant is formed by simply adding the suffix -in to the male variant, e.g. der Bäcker becomes die Bäckerin and der Schüler (the pupil) becomes die Schülerin.

      The plural of the female variant is formed by adding the suffing -innen to the singular of the male variant, e.g. "die Bäckerinnen" and "die Schülerinnen".

      Keep in mind that, in some cases, the plural comes with an umlauted stem vowel. This applies to the female variant as well, e.g. "der Koch" becomes "die Köche" and "die Köchin" becomes "die Köchinnen".

skill/de/Occupation-1


lynneo

      On this particular topic of Politics, there seems to be no rhyme or reason as to the use of "the" or not the use of "the" . When it doesn't state "der/die/das", or "the", I haven't put "the," and then it's marked wrong. Then in a similar example, I type "the," and it counts it wrong?! Can a native speaker please explain when you do or do not put "the" or "der/die/das/den" when the German does not have it in the sentence? Thank you for any help on this matter. (i.e.-- Politik ist wichtig." Translation: ? "Frauen haben Stimmen." Translation: ? )


1000024421

      I dont beleive that


Alexalanguages

      The feminine version "Die Politikerin will Frieden" is not accepted as correct translation?


Araucoforever

      Is it Frieden the accusative singular of the noun Friede?? Could a German native speaker explain this??


roman2095

      The singular noun is der Frieden. The case is accusative here but there is no definite article so it does not matter.


Guodlca

      Ist Ruhe not an acceptable translation of peace in this example?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.