1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The politician wants peace."

"The politician wants peace."

Translation:Der Politiker will Frieden.

October 29, 2017

15 Comments


Dizz

How come sometimes I need to put the definite article? One of the other questions, I got marked wrong for not putting "den" Frieden.


Chooch639215

yeah, super tired of the random use / no use of articles. For a langue that relies heavily on them, this program is really inconsistent in using them, not using them, teaching us exactly when they're appropriate, when they're not, or allowing us the choice.


Renate42305

"Frieden" oder "den Frieden" - ich glaube Duo weiß manchmal nicht, was er will.


tdd5024

What about the female version of politician? That should be a possibility too.


az_p

Die Politikerin will Frieden is also a correct translation. If it's not accepted, report it during the lesson.


christian

"Die Politikerin will Frieden" is accepted already. You need to make sure to use the female version of the noun, not just change the article because "die Politiker" means "the politicians".

Der Politiker will Frieden = The politician wants peace (male)

Die Politikerin will Frieden = The politician wants peace (female)

Die Politiker wollen Frieden = The politicians want peace (male/male+female)

Die Politikerinnen wollen Frieden = The politicians want peace (female)

Die Politiker will Frieden = ungrammatical nonsense

Male and female variants

The grammatical gender usually matches the biological sex of the person you're referring to, i.e. the word that refers to a male baker is grammatically masculine, and the word that refers to a female baker is grammatically feminine. In the vast majority of cases, the female variant is formed by simply adding the suffix -in to the male variant, e.g. der Bäcker becomes die Bäckerin and der Schüler (the pupil) becomes die Schülerin.

The plural of the female variant is formed by adding the suffing -innen to the singular of the male variant, e.g. "die Bäckerinnen" and "die Schülerinnen".

Keep in mind that, in some cases, the plural comes with an umlauted stem vowel. This applies to the female variant as well, e.g. "der Koch" becomes "die Köche" and "die Köchin" becomes "die Köchinnen".

skill/de/Occupation-1


SteveM007

Other examples using abstract nouns require the definite article even though it is not used in English. Why not "den Frieden" here?


1000024421

I dont beleive that


Alexalanguages

The feminine version "Die Politikerin will Frieden" is not accepted as correct translation?


lynneo

On this particular topic of Politics, there seems to be no rhyme or reason as to the use of "the" or not the use of "the" . When it doesn't state "der/die/das", or "the", I haven't put "the," and then it's marked wrong. Then in a similar example, I type "the," and it counts it wrong?! Can a native speaker please explain when you do or do not put "the" or "der/die/das/den" when the German does not have it in the sentence? Thank you for any help on this matter. (i.e.-- Politik ist wichtig." Translation: ? "Frauen haben Stimmen." Translation: ? )


Araucoforever

Is it Frieden the accusative singular of the noun Friede?? Could a German native speaker explain this??


roman2095

The singular noun is der Frieden. The case is accusative here but there is no definite article so it does not matter.


Guodlca

Ist Ruhe not an acceptable translation of peace in this example?


Curt630508

GWENDER BIAS!! THE POLITICIAN COULD BE MALE OR FEMALE OR SOMETHING

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.