Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un hectolitru, doi hectolitri"

Translation:one hectoliter, two hectoliters

10 months ago

4 Comments


karalamak
karalamak

Are these units in common usage in Romania(n)? These topics have many seemingly obscure words, at least from English

10 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

No, but they are taught in highschool, and I assume most of the contributors are young people. We do use hectares to measure land areas, 'un hectar - două hectare'.

2 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

The final “i” of “hectolitri” in the audio sounds as clear as if it were “hectolitrii” (definite article). Is this a special phonetic situation? Maybe because of the consonant cluster “tr” at the end of the word?

7 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Yes, this is a special case, because the singular ends in 'u' (litru). The final 'i' is fully pronounced, like English 'ee'.

2 months ago