"un hectolitru, doi hectolitri"

Translation:one hectoliter, two hectoliters

October 29, 2017

4 Comments


karalamak

Are these units in common usage in Romania(n)? These topics have many seemingly obscure words, at least from English

October 29, 2017

wyqtor

No, but they are taught in highschool, and I assume most of the contributors are young people. We do use hectares to measure land areas, 'un hectar - două hectare'.

July 14, 2018

Renardo11

The final “i” of “hectolitri” in the audio sounds as clear as if it were “hectolitrii” (definite article). Is this a special phonetic situation? Maybe because of the consonant cluster “tr” at the end of the word?

February 14, 2018

wyqtor

Yes, this is a special case, because the singular ends in 'u' (litru). The final 'i' is fully pronounced, like English 'ee'.

July 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.