"Come quickly!"

Translation:빨리 오십시오!

October 29, 2017

4 Comments


Serena824462

빨리와

December 2, 2017

Druckles

오시다 ends with a vowel (이), and the Tips and Notes indicate that the imperative should therefore take ~십시오. Surely it should be?

빨리 오시십시오

Is the 시 + 십 somehow contracted?

October 29, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, when you are doing anything with the verb stem, you just start from 오-. If you would normally use high formal speech (something like 오셨어요 vs 왔어요), you add the more formal command "~십시오". If you would normally use low formal speech, you should add ~세요.

October 30, 2017

AlanTerry3

Talking to friends: 빨리 와(요)

These sentences in this portion of the course are hardly used in everyday conversation like that.

March 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.