1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 스케이트보드를 탈 수 있어."

"개가 스케이트보드를 있어."

Translation:The dog can ride a skateboard.

October 29, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duubik

The dog can skateboard should be accepted. In English we don't say ride a skateboard. Skateboard is a verb.


terryatstamford

Also reported, agreed.


Nicofiesta

Same here. Still not accepted.


YunisR

It's also a noun, and you can say ride a skateboard. Yours should be accepted though.


Jeong-JinL

I grew up in a place with lots of rollerskating, skateboarding, and rollerblading (my favorite growing up). You can "ride" anything with a board (scooters too but those didn't have any cool factor past elementary school) but not things you strap onto your feet.


Sarah610755

Still not accepted Nov 2020


Staszek456

Better visit a vet cause your dog is SICK!


Jeong-JinL

Lol. ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


fabiola.machuca

Someone explain 수 있어 please?


TomTomTomTomTom1

하다 (dictionary form of the verb "to do") change to 할 수 있다 = dictionary form of "can do" which would make the informal sentence: 할 수 있어 Literally it means, there is a way to do it. (수 means way, 있다 means it exists.) So to say, the dog can ride a skateboard, the verb is "ride" so you want to say, for the dog to ride a skateboard, there is a way. That is, the dog can ride a skateboard. "Ride" is 타다. So you take away the 다 and add ㄹ 수 있다, and it becomes 탈 수 있다. <--that would be the dictionary form, but to use it in a sentence, for example to informally say that the dog can ride a skateboard, you would remove the "다" and replace it with "어"... and that's how you end up with 탈 수 있어. To be more polite you would tack on 요 at the end and you would have 탈 수 있어요. :) Hope that helps!


fabiola.machuca

Thank you so much. This was so helpful.


CandyTurtle

I put " a dog" and not the dog. What is the difference?


YW7k14

"A dog" means that we're talking about some random dog that we don't know of and "the dog" means that we're talking about that specific dog


TomTomTomTomTom1

The dog can skateboard.


AlexV317064

It failed to accept the answer however it showed the correct answer that is exactly the same. Maybe network issue


trashmunki

Flashbacks to Rob Dyrdek's dog from back in the day...


SofieRose22

But what is the 탈 mean


abarukaw

타다 conjugation


VanillaBobcat

Poochy from the Simpsons with a skateboard instead of a surfboard


Sarah610755

Is 'a dog that can skateboard ' substantially different?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.