1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co máte k pití?"

"Co máte k pití?"

Translation:What do you have to drink?

October 29, 2017

5 Comments


Christine_nl

What does this sentence mean?


kacenka9

You are asking what selection of drinks is available. Either in a restaurant or even visiting friends.


JohnBraga1

surely we would use the future tense in English - what WILL you have to drink?


Petr486191

As the previous comment said, this is a question about the selection of drinks available, so the present tense is appropriate.


Renardo_11

Exactly. “What will you have to drink” might be “co si dáte (k pití)?”

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.