1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Să încep acum sau mâine?"

" încep acum sau mâine?"

Translation:Shall I start now or tomorrow?

October 29, 2017

11 Comments


DavidPering

Now this translation above is fine, but the one that appears "to begin now or tomorrow" is straight out of the mouth of William Shakespeare! Surely my translation "Do I begin now or tomorrow" is also a good translation?


Lurch_M

Not really. I'd say the only two translations that should be accepted here are:

  • Shall I start now or tomorrow?
  • Should I start now or tomorrow?

WarsawWill

Hi. If you're still around, in that case how would we say "Do I start now?" ? Thanks.


Lurch_M

You simply leave out the :

  • Do I start now? = Încep acum?

WarsawWill

Thanks. It's rather obvious now I see it. :)


Wowa269009

I think that the Romanian use of subjunctive is close to the German sollen in this case (what I'm supposed to do or what should I do).

I mean this sentence translated into German (I'm not a German speaker so please correct me if I'm wrong) could be: Soll ich jetzt oder morgen anfangen?


DornenEngel

yeah that's what I figured out by now. But subjunct seems to be used in many more cases. This is just one. And it seems to be used when you would use zu + infinitive in German. Like in soll ich anfangen zu schreiben. Should I start to write.


DavidRomanH

I'd agree the "Do I..." while not entirely gramaticaly correct, is colloquial.


WarsawWill

In fact, "Do I start now?" is perfectly correct gramatically. Nor would I say that it's particularly colloquial. But it has a slighty different meaning from "Shall I".
"Do I start now?" = Is it a fact that I start now?
"Shall I start now?" = Do you want me to start now?


Lng52-._

If we use "should", wouldn't this translation be: "Ar trebui să încep acum sau mâine?"


CarloGamag1

Where is the "Shall I" coming from?Isn't Sã încep =to start? Since it is a question I wrote: does it start now or tomorrow

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.