"Nemám rád vajíčka."

Translation:I do not like eggs.

October 29, 2017

6 Comments


skywalker735

Rád vs raději?

October 29, 2017

endless_sleeper

Raději is comparative of rád: 'like more, prefer' vs 'like'

October 29, 2017

EvanSendra1

What's the difference between this and "Nemám rád vejce?". Living in CZ I've always heard vejce for "eggs" never vajíčka.

January 25, 2018

Hatch-Slack

I think "never", in this case, is a bit tough. I can hear "vajíčka" even more often, then "vejce". But of course, it has the same meaning, "vajíčka" being just a diminutive of "vejce".

December 2, 2018

keunotor

What's the plural form of vajíčka?

January 28, 2018

Jamie08MD

It's the plural. Vajíčko (sg.), vajíčka (pl.); pattern město.

January 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.