"My dress"

Translation:Mein Kleid

October 29, 2017

8 Comments


dreamcast789122

So what's the difference between mein and meine?

October 29, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Possessive pronouns are declined in German according to gender, number and case.

mein Vater = masc. sing. nominative
meine Schwester = fem. sing. nominative
mein Haus = neut. sing. nominative

(das) Kleid is a neuter noun.

meine Väter / Schwestern / Häuser / Kleider = plur. nominative

October 29, 2017

Diogo.Alvarez

We use "mein" for masculine and neuter singular nouns, but we use "meine" for feminine singular nouns and also for plural nouns of any gender.

December 23, 2017

jamie36012

I think it's mein for masculine and neutral words. Meine for Feminine.

Not sure about plurals.

Please correct me I if I'm wrong.

December 5, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

quis_lib_duo already provided the correct answer.

December 6, 2017

Jwood5906

Mein, meine and (later on) meinen are used depending on the gender of the specific noun. For example Der Rock (skirt) would use mein or meinen but Die Schere (scissors) would use meine. So a basic rule of thumb is der and das use mein and die uses meine. However, all of this changes when you are talking about doing something for something, but thats for another lesson.

December 16, 2017

ArnabSarka3

In German, possessive pronouns adjust themselves according to the noun they are referring to. In your example, you have 'Hemden', which is plural and neutral in gender ('Das Hemd'). This changes 'Mein' to 'Meine'.

The list for gender and numerus is:

'Mein' for singular masculin/neutral noun

'Meine' for a singular feminine noun

'Meine' for a plural masculin/neutral noun

'Meine' for a plural feminin noun

December 24, 2017

ArnabSarka3

In German, possessive pronouns adjust themselves according to the noun they are referring to. In your example, you have 'Hemden', which is plural and neutral in gender ('Das Hemd'). This changes 'Mein' to 'Meine'.

The list for gender and numerus is:

'Mein' for singular masculin/neutral noun

'Meine' for a singular feminine noun

'Meine' for a plural masculin/neutral noun

'Meine' for a plural feminin noun

December 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.