"The road is narrow."

Translation:길이 좁습니다.

October 29, 2017

4 Comments


pikathchu

What is the difference between 길이 and 길은?

October 29, 2017

Alessandra638856

~이 (~가 for nouns that end with a vowel) is the subject marking particle, and you use it when the subject of your sentence is someting in particular (길이 = the road, that specific road, none other than the road...), meanwhile ~은 (~는) marks the theme of the sentence (길은 = for what concerns the road, talking about the road...). The theme doesn't always correspond with the subject, but I guess that the difference between the two particles is evident in specific types of sentences and in daily dialogues, since they give different shades of meaning to the words they're referred to and to what you're trying to say. Hope this helps!

April 2, 2018

pastel-shinki

이 is the subject particle and 은 is the topic particle. They both mean the same thing though.

November 12, 2017

darkness_saves_u

The road / A road , respectively

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.