"Le village est relativement petit, mais son territoire est important."

Translation:The village is relatively small, but its territory is significant.

March 14, 2013

24 Comments


Linda4406

I am curious why the word "important" is deemed appropriate in the English translation. If the SIZE of the territory is what they are talking about in the French, "important" does not belong in the English sentence. As I've seen in past exercises, "important" in French can refer to physical space (as in les espaces sont importants), but this meaning isn't correct in English. In fact I'd go so far as to say it has NO meaning in English, and one must use a word like 'extensive" or possibly "significant" that references physical space. I know we're not studying English here, but its not helpful to have translations that are incomprehensible to English speakers.

November 20, 2018

dapetras

I don't understand how 'son' relates to 'its'.

March 14, 2013

ParoleGramme

in English we have his/hers/its depending on the gender of the possessor. In French its either 'son' or 'sa,' depending on the gender of the thing possessed. so 'his hat' and 'her hat' both translate to 'son chapeau', while 'his apple' and 'her apple' both translate to 'sa pomme.' 'son' is also used whenever the next word begins with a vowel.

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"son" refers to "village": le village est relativement petit mais le territoire du village est important.

March 14, 2013

camanokunz

I do understand why "son" is translated to "its" in: le village est relativement petit mais son territoire est important. But I don't understand why "son" can't be translated to "his" or "her"

October 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

A village is not a human being, so you cannot use "his" or "her".

October 15, 2013

tcuffman

Yes, of course a village is not a human being. And "son" COULD refer back to "village." But it's ambiguous because it could also refer to a human being. "The village is relatively small, but his (or her) territory is important." It would just depend on the context, which is not provided.

October 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It would need much context to fit with your hypothesis:

Mr Dupont is the mayor of the village. He is a very powerful man. The village is relatively small but his territory of influence is important (= huge, extended...).

M. Dupont est le maire du village. C'est un homme très puissant. Le village est relativement petit mais son territoire d'influence est important (= énorme, étendu...).

October 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no human being in the picture. You should not assume too much about a hypothetical context.

October 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, village is neutral. In a sentence with a feminine person or pet, "son" could be translated to "her" in English. In a sentence with a male person or pet, "son" could be translated to "his". If an animal's gender is known, it can be referred to by its gender in English, otherwise the neutral "its" is used.

December 31, 2013

KathrynFowler

could someone explain what this means as the sense is not clear. I might have risked the village is rather small but its position is important ... only I dont like losing hearts...!

January 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"territory/territoire" refers to the overall area where the village per se is located, it can include fields and woods and meadows around.

January 27, 2014

KathrynFowler

thanks!

January 29, 2014

ValerieMeyers

then can't territoire be trans. as "land"? Territory in English means almost always a political sense: Russia wants to gain territory etc. In French I've encountered it as related to wine--land that is valuable for growing a particular grape etc.

March 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

About wine, I think you are referring to "le terroir", not "le territoire".

Territoire is used to define a limited area that is under the control of a person, a family or an administrative body or even an animal or a group of animals.

March 14, 2014

ValerieMeyers

oh, yes,of course you're right! But I still don't think "territory" is quite right here.

March 17, 2014

srh666

I agree, territory would almost never be used in this context (outside a war zone!) and land is much more usual and imo is the best translation

October 31, 2014

sousclef

Shcokingly bad understanding of the use of "important" in this sense. Better English would be large or big.

November 25, 2018

Linda4406

please note that the translation has changed to "significant," which seems fine to me. Sitesurf and I had a helpful discussion on another forum.

November 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.