"저는 한국어를 가르칩니다."

Translation:I teach Korean.

October 29, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SerenTheTurtle

IF I TAUGHT KOREAN THEN EVERYONE WOULD BE SPEAKING SIMISH


tenzin1227

If i taught Korean, then I wouldn't be here.


mrkortus

Wait, shouldn't I be the one LEARNING korean?


nderrett

Teaching is a good way to learn


GiovanniSantucci

I'm assuming Duo's the person speaking this sentence, so it works.


BrazilBall

If I did teach Korean It would be gibberish


EricReyesP

Can I make the word for any language just by adding 어를?


Chanellebella

Its just 어. 를 is a particle. For example: America 미국 English language 영어. England 영국 English language영어. As a note, if you want to be specific, 미국식 영어 is English(USA) and 영국식 영어 is English(UK). Spain스페인 Spanish language스페인어. Italy이탈리아 Italian language이탈리아어. Germany독일 German language독일어. Russia러시아 Russian language 러시아어.


CatMeoww

What does the 식 mean in 미국식 영어?


Satuk_

It's "American English" 영국식 영어 is "British English"


enxa_koala

By learning you can teach and by teaching you can learn.


isuckatlearning7

I don't think I should be teaching Korean when I only have a basic understanding of it myself lmao


NadiaTamaraB

It would be nice if the audio played slower like when wwe translate. Its dificult to repeat correctly when played at this speed.


DiyaMondal2

If I taught Korean I'd invent a whole new language of Gibberish


Eisha.Haji

I have to learn it first haha


phuongt.6

What is the word 'teach' in Korean called?


thelonewolfy

가르치다 = to teach


Klya00

"I teach korean language" is apparently wrong


FlameBearBoo

It stopped me and told me I was wrong before I could finish :(


kevrodis

Shouldn't "I teach Korean language." considered correct??


...sobia...

I can just teach basics lol


BinaB4

What is the significance of '-칩니다' in this sentence?


Ifi412

why do we put 어 before 를 and by the way what the heck is 어??


IngeborgHa14

Well, 語 [어] is the word for "language".


ArpsTnd

Why "I am teaching Korean" wrong?


junothemoon

저는 한국어를 가르치고 있다


Koreaboo2023

I couldn't teach Korean if I tried


MZainulAbd1

Where to use 에게 and 에게서


AngeleneQu1

Oh they have a new voice


nkkslmn

Why isnt it I teach in Korean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.