1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국어를 가르칩니다."

"저는 한국어를 가르칩니다."

Translation:I teach Korean.

October 29, 2017

30 Comments


SerenTheTurtle

IF I TAUGHT KOREAN THEN EVERYONE WOULD BE SPEAKING SIMISH


tenzin1227

If i taught Korean, then I wouldn't be here.


mrkortus

Wait, shouldn't I be the one LEARNING korean?


nderrett

Teaching is a good way to learn


GiovanniSantucci

I'm assuming Duo's the person speaking this sentence, so it works.


BrazilBall

If I did teach Korean It would be gibberish


jam51728

IF I COULD TEACH KOREAN EVERY ONE WOULD BE A LITTLE BIT BAD AT KOREAN SILLY

FOR IVY WOLFE.


EricReyesP

Can I make the word for any language just by adding 어를?


Chanellebella

Its just 어. 를 is a particle. For example: America 미국 English language 영어. England 영국 English language영어. As a note, if you want to be specific, 미국식 영어 is English(USA) and 영국식 영어 is English(UK). Spain스페인 Spanish language스페인어. Italy이탈리아 Italian language이탈리아어. Germany독일 German language독일어. Russia러시아 Russian language 러시아어.


CatMeoww

What does the 식 mean in 미국식 영어?


enxa_koala

By learning you can teach and by teaching you can learn.


ArpsTnd

Why "I am teaching Korean" wrong?


jennyfromrussia

저는 한국어를 가르치고 있다


isuckatlearning7

I don't think I should be teaching Korean when I only have a basic understanding of it myself lmao


phuongt.6

What is the word 'teach' in Korean called?


thelonewolfy

가르치다 = to teach


Klya00

"I teach korean language" is apparently wrong


MorganQuin19

It stopped me and told me I was wrong before I could finish :(


kevrodis

Shouldn't "I teach Korean language." considered correct??


Nadia698613

It would be nice if the audio played slower like when wwe translate. Its dificult to repeat correctly when played at this speed.


Ifi412

why do we put 어 before 를 and by the way what the heck is 어??


IngeborgHa14

Well, 語 [어] is the word for "language".


Koreaboo2023

I couldn't teach Korean if I tried


Ricardo815422

jeo-neun hangug-eoleul galeuchibnida


Eisha.46

I have to learn it first haha


kkkkkkaterina

I wrote the same in lowercase letters and it told me that I was wrong


Roman197381

"I instruct Korean" should work....


aileeNfanboy

That sentence doesn't make sense in english, so probably you're wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.