"The boy is tall."

Translation:Der Junge ist groß.

October 29, 2017

35 Comments


Ali242748

Doesn't lang mean tall?

October 29, 2017

KumpelAnjo

That's a very regional thing. In a Berlin dialect (and some other dialects as well) you could say 'lang' to mean 'tall'. The Prussian army for example was famous for their 'lange Kerls'. In most parts of Germany though, 'lang' means 'long', and 'groß' means either 'big' or 'tall'.

October 30, 2017

Benastrada

Thanks. It's a little confusing when Duolingo says it's OK in one sentence and not in the next..... :-)

April 17, 2018

jerryeverett07

Yes, matter of fact Duo used "lang" yesterday in the same sentence.

November 24, 2017

az_p
Mod

lang means "long", and as in English is usually used to refer to a horizontal dimension (or the biggest dimension of something long and thin that can be horizontal, like a rope or ladder).

When talking about someone's height, German usually uses groß and klein.

October 29, 2017

AnitsiracYdoo

But, in an earlier question to "the man is tall", the 'correct' answer there was "lang" not "groß".

March 23, 2018

AbdelRhman906049

Sure! And it made me upset too !

February 2, 2018

pbabes43

Der Junge ist hoch

December 14, 2017

AnitsiracYdoo

But why... why is the man tall (lang) and the boy is tall, yet he's groß??

March 23, 2018

Benastrada

exactly! frustrating....

April 17, 2018

Moley0603

10 May 2018 - Duo I have just come across a sentence in the same unit where you translated "er ist lang" for "he is tall". So why are you now not accepting my answer":Der Junge ist lang" for "the boy is tall"? Jerryeverett07 below reported this discrepancy 5 months ago; please review this translation and allow the translation"Der Junge ist lang". Thank you.

May 10, 2018

melancholiacmoiz

why not der junge ist hoch?

July 16, 2018

MatthiusDiaz

The boy is gross.

June 9, 2018

ShahyZidan

groß equal big but hoch equal tall.

January 28, 2018

farzaneh956244

Hi I Think if "lang/adj"yes means tall-high-long

February 23, 2018

ibarix

Can you already fix this, Duo? When the man is in question, then lang is accepted/required but when the boy is in question, then groß is correct. Wtf...

May 8, 2018

willc000

Why is it not "das Junge?"

May 31, 2018

Moley0603

because it is "der Junge"; it just has to be memorised.

May 31, 2018

4oYBIxtO

In this case it is natural since “der” means masculine gender

July 11, 2018

Moley0603

That is right. Not always the case though eg das Mädchen.

July 11, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes, words ending on ”chen” are normally neuter

July 11, 2018

Moley0603

This very helpful tip that deserves 1 Lingot!

July 11, 2018

Barbara679804

I agree with this completely as i was marked wrong for using lang.

June 2, 2018

AnderSantaM

Why is "Der Junge ist hoch" wong?

August 28, 2018

Lord_Ged

Being called "large" instead of "tall" can be misleading...

October 4, 2018

exp271828

I few others in this discussion have already asked "Why is 'Der Junge ist hoch' considered wrong?" I'd like to add my name to those who have already asked this question - I scrolled to the end looking for an answer, and didn't see one.

October 19, 2018

Tigerstyle1066

Yep, agree. I answered "Der Junge ist hoch" also

October 26, 2018

sajadmetal

gross means big in every dictionary but here is tall . Tall is hoch I am sure about that and surely this a great mistake of doulingo

November 15, 2018

MetroWestJP

I thought I could use "hoch" for tall. Is that only for buildings and trees and mountains and such?

November 16, 2018

jimyankee1

"Gross" is tall for people, "hoch" is tall for things, e.g. buildings, mountains, trees.

February 13, 2019

marko495843

Doesnt "groß" mean big?

March 5, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Yes

March 5, 2019

L_A_P_I_S

groß is like big, tall, long, etc.

March 8, 2019

L_A_P_I_S

I honestly thought that it was something else like "hoch", but i guess it's "groß"! Thanks Duolingo! :P

March 8, 2019

wsiev13

I too used lang and was counted wrong. Regardless of the fact that it is one of the hints.

March 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.