1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The boy is tall."

"The boy is tall."

Translation:Der Junge ist groß.

October 29, 2017

51 Comments


Ali242748

Doesn't lang mean tall?


az_p
Mod

    lang means "long", and as in English is usually used to refer to a horizontal dimension (or the biggest dimension of something long and thin that can be horizontal, like a rope or ladder).

    When talking about someone's height, German usually uses groß and klein.


AnitsiracYdoo

    But, in an earlier question to "the man is tall", the 'correct' answer there was "lang" not "groß".


MyShadow46n2

    so "groß" and "klein" are for vertical amplitude is length. and "lang" and "kurz" horizontal amplitude for length?


D.J.C.A.T.X.

    This course is inconsistent.


KumpelAnjo

    That's a very regional thing. In a Berlin dialect (and some other dialects as well) you could say 'lang' to mean 'tall'. The Prussian army for example was famous for their 'lange Kerls'. In most parts of Germany though, 'lang' means 'long', and 'groß' means either 'big' or 'tall'.


Benastrada

    Thanks. It's a little confusing when Duolingo says it's OK in one sentence and not in the next..... :-)


jerryeverett07

    Yes, matter of fact Duo used "lang" yesterday in the same sentence.


AbdelRhman906049

    Sure! And it made me upset too !


pbabes43

    Der Junge ist hoch


melancholicmoiz

    why not der junge ist hoch?


AnitsiracYdoo

    But why... why is the man tall (lang) and the boy is tall, yet he's groß??


Benastrada

    exactly! frustrating....


Moley0603

    10 May 2018 - Duo I have just come across a sentence in the same unit where you translated "er ist lang" for "he is tall". So why are you now not accepting my answer":Der Junge ist lang" for "the boy is tall"? Jerryeverett07 below reported this discrepancy 5 months ago; please review this translation and allow the translation"Der Junge ist lang". Thank you.


MatthiusDiaz

    The boy is gross.


AnderSantaM

    Why is "Der Junge ist hoch" wong?


exp271828

    I few others in this discussion have already asked "Why is 'Der Junge ist hoch' considered wrong?" I'd like to add my name to those who have already asked this question - I scrolled to the end looking for an answer, and didn't see one.


Tigerstyle1066

    Yep, agree. I answered "Der Junge ist hoch" also


MetroWestJP

    I thought I could use "hoch" for tall. Is that only for buildings and trees and mountains and such?


wsiev13

    I too used lang and was counted wrong. Regardless of the fact that it is one of the hints.


ShahyZidan

    groß equal big but hoch equal tall.


farzaneh956244

    Hi I Think if "lang/adj"yes means tall-high-long


ibarix

    Can you already fix this, Duo? When the man is in question, then lang is accepted/required but when the boy is in question, then groß is correct. Wtf...


Nancy636941

    Holding down on the S key isn't working


T3req1883

    Long means lang great means tall Weak means schwach Small means klein Short means kurz Clean means klar Toll means tall Strong means strak Round means rund Laud means laut Great means toll Big means gross Quite means ruhig/leise Normal means normal


AbunPang
    Mod

    great means tall

    Those are both English. “Great” can sometimes be translated as groß (in a figurative sense) if the context is not too informal, e.g. ein großer Dichter “a great poet”. Or else something like toll will probably do. “Tall” is hoch when talking about things, but when talking about the height of people we use groß and klein. (That’s why groß is the correct – and only correct – adjective to use in the sentence above, not hoch).

    Clean means klar

    No, klar is “clear”. “Clean” is sauber.

    Toll means tall

    No, there is no link there at all. Toll is a colloquial adjective for “great, awesome”. Historically, toll is related to English “dull” (when German and English were still one language, the ancestor of these two words meant “foolish”, which then developed to “stupid” in English, while in German it became “crazy”, which then developed into the modern colloquial “awesome” meaning).

    Strong means strak

    stark ;)

    Big means gross

    Strictly speaking groß with an ß. Only use ss as a substitute if ß is not available for whatever reason.

    Quite means ruhig/leise

    “quiet” ;) The adverb “quite” (as in “quite good”) can be translated as ziemlich or ganz schön in German: ziemlich gut, ganz schön hoch.


willc000

    Why is it not "das Junge?"


Moley0603

    because it is "der Junge"; it just has to be memorised.


4oYBIxtO

    In this case it is natural since “der” means masculine gender


Moley0603

    That is right. Not always the case though eg das Mädchen.


4oYBIxtO

    Yes, words ending on ”chen” are normally neuter


Moley0603

    This very helpful tip that deserves 1 Lingot!


Barbara679804

    I agree with this completely as i was marked wrong for using lang.


Lord_Ged

    Being called "large" instead of "tall" can be misleading...


sajadmetal

    gross means big in every dictionary but here is tall . Tall is hoch I am sure about that and surely this a great mistake of doulingo


jimyankee1

    "Gross" is tall for people, "hoch" is tall for things, e.g. buildings, mountains, trees.


marko495843

    Doesnt "groß" mean big?


n0_b0dy

    groß is like big, tall, long, etc.


n0_b0dy

    I honestly thought that it was something else like "hoch", but i guess it's "groß"! Thanks Duolingo! :P


Furstin

    lang, hoch, groß... SEND help!

    Also if groß is tall, how do we express that he is big meaning that we needs XXL clothes?


AbunPang
    Mod

    We use groß/klein to talk about people’s height. It’s just the way it is. English “big” is dick – or if you really want to stress that the person is tall as well as burly, you’d just use two adjectives: groß und dick.

    hoch is “tall” (of things), lang is “long” (be aware that, as said above, the antonym short corresponds to “klein” when talking about people, otherwise it’s “kurz”).


louisng114

    Can gro(ss) mean overweight or muscular when describing people?


AbunPang
    Mod

    No, groß only refers to height for people. There is no exact translation to English “big” in German; the closest equivalent would probably be kräftig. It is an (at least nice-ish) way to describe people who are not slim, either muscular or overweight. But where English “big” also implies height (at least it feels like that to me), kräftig doesn’t. So a short, stout person could also be described as kräftig.


Bosiite

    It is not possible to answer, even correct. I can't finish this task. What's wrong?


AbunPang
    Mod

    What exactly did you write? Is it possible, for example, that you used a capital B instead of ß?


PanaitAlexandru

    From what I've learned - the correct way is definately "Der Junge ist hoch"


AbunPang
    Mod

    I’m afraid it definitely is not. Hoch is used for things like mountains or trees but not for people.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.