1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lass mich allein!"

"Lass mich allein!"

Translation:Leave me alone!

April 5, 2014

6 Comments


HigorCarvalho

Lass Brittany allein!!!!

October 7, 2016

GinInTeacups

I thought when talking to one person informally, the stem of the "du" verb is used. Am I wrong? The du conjugation has an umlaut. Is the rule that you use the "ich" form of the verb? I'm confused.

August 25, 2016

JackBond

What you said is true in the present tense, but this is imperative. The informal singular imperative form of "lassen" is "lass" or "lasse" (interchangeably I believe), and the pronoun "du" isn't used, unlike the formal imperative where "Sie" is used.

Check out the Imperativ section here for more information: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-lassen.html

August 26, 2016

musical_Huntress

Is this any different than "Lass mich in ruhig"?

November 12, 2017

mizinamo

Lass mich in ruhig makes no sense.

You're probably thinking of Lass mich in Ruhe, which is something like "don't bother me" -- it doesn't necessarily mean "leave the room; I want to be the only person here" but just "I don't want anyone bothering me or intruding on my attention".

So it means "leave me alone" in the sense of "stop pestering me" but not in the sense of "cause me to be alone in this area".

November 13, 2017

Morales.Bruno

Is everything alright, Duo?

October 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.