1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mezinárodním vlakem přijelo …

"Mezinárodním vlakem přijelo osmdesát německých turistů."

Translation:Eighty German tourists arrived on the international train.

October 29, 2017

5 Comments


ion1122

A good translation into English here is "'by", not "on" or "with".

Furthermore, "by international train" is superior to "by an" or "by the".


cptlangstrumpf

what about "the international train arrived with eighty german tourists", would one need to explicitly say "with"?


kacenka9

I am not sure I understand the question. Yes, in the English sentence you would have to say WITH or supply some other description "bringing, carrying...". But that has little to do with the Czech sentence


walkinwolk

The answer I got was "*80 German tourists arrived IN the international train". Wouldn't that necessitate Locative? I translated to WITH also because I saw the "International Train" in Instrumental. It was marked wrong of course. Also, I see "přijelo". Why do we use this and not "prijel". Are we not describing "vlak"? I have a lot of trouble with these when they come out neuter. Please explain.


kowalsky2

We are not describing "vlak", the subject are the 80 German tourists. And remember, numbers above five misbehave in the Slavic languages. Even if you'd be talking about trains, you'd say: přijel 1 vlak, přijely 2/3/4 vlaky, přijelo 5/80 vlaků.

And the preferred preposition in the English sentence is ON, but I'm also curious how correct/natural those other two are.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.