"Do you like restaurants?"

Translation:Magst du Restaurants?

March 14, 2013

18 Comments


melearn

why not Restaurante?

March 14, 2013

wataya

'Restaurante' is not a German word.

March 14, 2013

ContentCaribou

That's what we are taught for the plural of Restaurant though

March 15, 2013

wataya

the plural is 'Restaurants'

March 15, 2013

miriam0216

But the hint says "Restaurante"

April 10, 2013

wataya

@miriam: then you should report it.

April 10, 2013

miriam0216

I wrote Restaurante (following the hint) and passed.

April 10, 2013

melearn

okay

March 16, 2013

Sevenjetc

Why is "Mögen Sie die Restaurants?" not accepted? It is right in the formal you and the sentence does not specify if it is plural, formal or informal.

July 11, 2016

AstralHunter

"Mögen Sie die Restaurants" translates to "Do you like THE restaurants?", implying you are talking about some specific restaurants that were previously mentioned, whereas this question is simply "Do you like restaurants?" ("Mögen Sie Restaurants?"), implying restaurants in general.

January 3, 2018

Kaiyote_Control

I put "Yes!"

January 14, 2016

splittongue

I took the same trap, with "Restaurante" without looking at the hint :)

February 12, 2016

kiomarv7

What about "Gefallen Restaurants dir/Ihnen"?

April 3, 2017

Linda995763

Why does "Ich mag die Schule" mean "I like school" but "Ich mag die Restaurants" doesn't mean "I like restaurants"??????

April 13, 2019

AlbertoFdez0

why not "Restaurants gefallen Ihnen

January 10, 2017

andre59543

I thought plurals endrd wit -en

October 17, 2015

Ibrahim.Ayman

why not "bist du mögt Restaurants?"?

January 7, 2016

Randonneur3

Nein.

May 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.