1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like restaurants?"

"Do you like restaurants?"

Translation:Magst du Restaurants?

March 14, 2013

16 Comments


Sevenjetc

Why is "Mögen Sie die Restaurants?" not accepted? It is right in the formal you and the sentence does not specify if it is plural, formal or informal.


DetektivPikachu

"Mögen Sie die Restaurants" translates to "Do you like THE restaurants?", implying you are talking about some specific restaurants that were previously mentioned, whereas this question is simply "Do you like restaurants?" ("Mögen Sie Restaurants?"), implying restaurants in general.


melearn

why not Restaurante?


wataya

'Restaurante' is not a German word.


Linda995763

Why does "Ich mag die Schule" mean "I like school" but "Ich mag die Restaurants" doesn't mean "I like restaurants"??????


kiomarv7

What about "Gefallen Restaurants dir/Ihnen"?


splittongue

I took the same trap, with "Restaurante" without looking at the hint :)


Danielle445285

Why not gernst du restaurant, I keep getting caught out by it, feel like I'm missing something obvious


quest42good

I had the impression that gern/gerne related to liking to do something, not objects.


AlbertoFdez0

why not "Restaurants gefallen Ihnen


saurabh402629

Why 'Mögen Sir die Restaurants?' got marked wrong?


saurabh402629

Got it. 'die' was unnecessary.


NadYeli12

Why not with " gerne"?


AliiiaZ

would you plz take it easy?! i know the word Restaurants but in typing i wrote RestuTants


YohanesSap2

Why gernst du restaurants is not right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.