Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have bought a ticket for the tram."

Translation:We hebben een kaartje voor de tram gekocht.

10 months ago

3 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Can someone tell me what is wrong with "We hebben gekocht een kaartje voor de tram."? and if the answer is something about the verb required at the end, then why did it suggest as a "correct" answer, the following: "We hebben een ticket gekocht voor de tram." (Perhaps the actual verb MUST come after the noun it refers to?) Just curious.

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Dutch word order is both flexible and strict at the same time. In general, all verbs (except for the finite verb) come at the end of the sentence. Putting 'voor de tram' at the end of the sentence, changes the emphasis from 'voor de tram' to 'gekocht'.

It is not possible to put 'gekocht' right after 'hebben' in this sentence.

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The participle ("gekocht") must come at the end, except for prepositional phrases (like "voor de tram") which can come even later in the sentence.

10 months ago