"Wanahitaji funguo zao"

Translation:They need their keys

October 29, 2017

5 Comments


BradleyHes

What here make funguo plural "keys" not "key"? Or does swahili not distinguish between this group of people wanting 1 key or multiple?

February 26, 2018

Catriona28475

The singular is "ufunguo" and the plural is "funguo". The z in "zao" also indicates that keys is plural.

April 14, 2018

KizzyOmo

When does one use Wao and Zao?

April 13, 2018

FamilieWen

Why does it not accept "require"? Is there a differences?

October 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

They probably just didn't add it. Require is essentially just a more formal way of saying need.

Is your profile picture two bugs having sex?

November 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.