1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanahitaji funguo zao"

"Wanahitaji funguo zao"

Translation:They need their keys

October 29, 2017

6 Comments


BradleyHes

What here make funguo plural "keys" not "key"? Or does swahili not distinguish between this group of people wanting 1 key or multiple?


Catriona28475

The singular is "ufunguo" and the plural is "funguo". The z in "zao" also indicates that keys is plural.


KizzyOmo

When does one use Wao and Zao?


eurosphere

wao is for the singular (Ufunguo) and zao indicates plural (Funguo)


FamilieWen

Why does it not accept "require"? Is there a differences?


AGreatUserName

They probably just didn't add it. Require is essentially just a more formal way of saying need.

Is your profile picture two bugs having sex?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.