"Ποιο είναι το χρώμα του δέρματος τους;"

Translation:What is the color of their skin?

October 29, 2017

11 Comments


GianPaolo382731

δέρματός τους, as in other similar cases, is considered a typo, while it should be the correct form (even if it is sometimes omitted in Greek uncareful writings on the web)

December 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it had not been included in the alternatives, added now.

December 9, 2018

Vivliothykarios

Five months later, it was still not accepted today in a web strengthening review exercise. In fact, Duolingo rubbed salt in the wound by remonstrating, "Pay attention to the accents. Ποιο είναι το χρώμα του δέρματος τους;"

May 19, 2019

jaye16

It's been there for five months. You may have another error or there may be a computer glitch. Please send a screenshot.

May 22, 2019

MattHaythem

What's the difference between "δέρμα" and "δέρματος"? Is it case or something else?

October 29, 2017

G.Georgopoulos

Yes! "Δέρμα"=Skin (Nominative), "Δέρματος"=Of the skin (Genitive) ;)

("Δέρματός τους" is the correct one, btw)

October 29, 2017

nacreousnereid

Thanks! Is that the case for all singular α nouns? For instance του θεματος (of the theme)?

November 13, 2017

G.Georgopoulos

Yes! This category of nouns is called "imparisyllabic neuter nouns ending in -(μ)μα" ;)

November 24, 2017

bonbayel

And this category often ends up in other languages, like Spanish, with the -ma words almost always masculine (there is no neuter), not feminine, like other -a words.

September 23, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Same goes for other Spanish words of Greek origin, such as "ο πλανήτης" (el planeta) ;)

September 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.