"저것은 저래요."

Translation:That thing is like that.

October 29, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baerba

Could you use this in a more colloquial way such as "That's that"? As a way to end a conversation, I mean.


wintertriangles

I think what you're looking for is "그걸로 끝이야"


pipi310847

"That's that." is more of like in English we're finished with that.


dpatkat

"That's that" in American English means more like "There's nothing more to consider." It is what you say after you discover there is nothing more to research or after you realize "what you see is what you get".

A very slang translation is a way of saying to accept someone or some thing or situation: "It is what it is."

A rose is a rose is a rose, thorns or no thorns.


DerekShaw6

No. That is idiomatic english, and would require a differnt expression in Korean


oee16

I might be wrong, but my impression is "저것은 저래요" is the equivalent of "There is that" in English, which means "I go along with that; I agree to what has just been said".

There is also an expression "이건 이렇고 저건 저래요." (This is this and that is that.) which I think means the two matters are totally distinct.

But it needs pointing out that

저거 = 저것 = That [pronoun]

저•거 = 저•것 = that thing [phrasal noun]


EricHuynh27

it be like that sometimes


J.hYuno

Ha how you like that!


Lamityshook

I was thinking about the same thing


huffletuff

So now suddenly they want us to say "that thing" instead of just "that" like it has been the entire time?


BeckaG34

True. It is confusing. It should be 저것 물간은 저래요. 저것 is that, that over there or that one over there.


afrozenigar

Whats the difference between 그렇지 and 저래요.


Lazer2903

I believe 그 is for something far from speaker and 저 is for something far from both speaker and listener.

Dictionary form: 그렇다 and 저렇다

Polite form would be 그래요 and 저래요

Negative form would be 그렇지~ and 저렇지~


yoongiibae

You gon' like that that that that that..


MISTAMAP

It be like that sometimes


GuahanDonkey

I don't understand with "저" when it wants me to type "that _" or "that _ over there". is it only when i have all 3 (이, 그, and 저)?


chirelchirel

I think (but I'm not sure) it's more like since English uses 'that' for both of them and doesn't really make the distinction most of the time, you just have to develop an intuition of different situations and when each of them is used. It might even be that a lot of the time both options are accepted while other times one word is part of a fixed expression.


GoodBoy635486

Nicolas Cage expression YOU DON'T SAY!


KarimahMuh

What's with these random sentences?


devika497794

How you like that


Lululuna7

I thought 그래요 means "is like that".


koo_berry

this one seemed like saying "katong kuan kay kuan" in my language ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.