"저것은 저래요."

Translation:That thing is like that.

October 29, 2017

4 Comments


baerba

Could you use this in a more colloquial way such as "That's that"? As a way to end a conversation, I mean.

October 29, 2017

wintertriangles

I think what you're looking for is "그걸로 끝이야"

October 30, 2017

GuahanDonkey

I don't understand with "저" when it wants me to type "that _" or "that _ over there". is it only when i have all 3 (이, 그, and 저)?

March 14, 2018

chirelchirel

I think (but I'm not sure) it's more like since English uses 'that' for both of them and doesn't really make the distinction most of the time, you just have to develop an intuition of different situations and when each of them is used. It might even be that a lot of the time both options are accepted while other times one word is part of a fixed expression.

May 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.