Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She would make a good girlfriend."

Translation:Ella sería una buena novia.

5 years ago

12 Comments


wilmie

I wonder if "be" a good girlfriend would be better than "make"

5 years ago

vandermonde

Both are good.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

Would be a good girlfriend = "Sería una buena novia" Would make a good a girlfriend = "Haría una buena novia."

4 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

I think the "una" is overdoing it here, although it's not really an error. I would say just "Ella seria buena novia" (sorry missing accent). I hope they accept "amiga" as well as "novia", too.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

It would be understandable without the article, but it is needed grammatically. You would not say "she would make good girlfriend".

"Amiga" and "novia" are very different things. When a man refers to his girlfriend as "amiga" he is either married to someone else or is saying that he doesn't expect the relationship to lead anywhere (friends with bebefits).

4 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

Duo now accepts "Ella haría una buena novia" (Oct 2013), which IMO is the better translation. What is used more often in Spanish? "sería" or "haría"?

4 years ago

Jjose12
Jjose12

well, from my experience I can say that is better say 'sería' than 'haría', because it's indicating that a social role probably is going to be. (Ella sería una buena novia). Obviously, social roles can be made, but being (sería) is more often used (al least in my country). Sorry for my english, i'm not a native english speaker.

4 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

Thanks, Jjpose12

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

As a practical matter, it's about usage and may vary by region. As far as the translation is concerned: "haría" = would make, "sería" = would be.

4 years ago

Mabukid
Mabukid

Why is 'buena novia' correct but not 'novia buena'?

4 years ago

cruisinlight

The inference of "novia buena" would be that she is well-behaved. I can't explain why, but that's how it works. A truly good friend is "un buen amigo."

4 years ago

RobertMurp

Using "haria" might infer that "she" could be a robotics expert designing a companion.

4 years ago