1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 부부는 행복해."

" 부부는 행복해."

Translation:This married couple is happy.

October 29, 2017

12 Comments


peachmangoplum

aww "부부" is such a cute word for couple!!!


17Elliot

Can "This married couple are happy" be accepted? In British English, we often use the plural verb in these situations. E.g. "Manchester United are winning" rather than "Manchester United is winning".


RhysJohnson92

I agree with you. I've tentatively reported it.

Also, completely unrelated, but is that a picture of Twice?


LeaGoodson1

I think it should be


EmunaVinograd

Does 부부 mean "couple" or "married couple"?


giuliorsi

does 부부 exclusively mean married couple? unmarried couples are not 부부?


RodSalomon1

Wasnt it the couple?


malaktumeh

Why does it not accept "This couple is happy"? Does it have to be a married couple?


GeorgeWang64

accepted July 5 2021

(although 부부 does specifically refer to married couple)


WireManFGC

Wrote "this married couple are happy" ...I think I failed English there, not Korean!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.