1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 부부는 행복해."

" 부부는 행복해."

Translation:This married couple is happy.

October 29, 2017

8 Comments


peachmangoplum

aww "부부" is such a cute word for couple!!!


17Elliot

Can "This married couple are happy" be accepted? In British English, we often use the plural verb in these situations. E.g. "Manchester United are winning" rather than "Manchester United is winning".


RhysJohnson92

I agree with you. I've tentatively reported it.

Also, completely unrelated, but is that a picture of Twice?


EmunaVinograd

Does 부부 mean "couple" or "married couple"?


RodSalomon1

Wasnt it the couple?


SvedishPlumber

Should this be an exclamatory sentence?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.