"There were five cute cats in the park."

Translation:こうえんにかわいいねこが5ひきいた。

October 29, 2017

24 Comments


B_bethany

居る(いる)or いた, the word for exist, is different from いった which could be 言った, 行った, or even 要った depending on what you are saying.

いる is a number two verb. This means there is no small つ. 言う and 行く are both number one verbs, and they do have the small つ.

If you know which category the verb is in (1, 2, or 3) it will help with conjugating your endings.

The sentence given uses past informal. Chrabia's way is correct if you wanted to use "ます形."

5匹いました。

5匹いた。

Both are correct. Learning them both at the same time can be confusing. It is better to start with the polite form.

October 30, 2017

barry_cantin

Thank you, Bethany - this is new to me, I had never heard this explanation before... your explanation was excellent! Makes perfect sense now, so I won't report it as a problem. ;)

One of the problems with Duolingo is that it is not actually a language course, but rather a tool for practice. Every so often, though, something comes across that I just assume is incorrect (I've seen a number of errors in the course so it doesn't surprise me anymore) and I have learned to check here in the forums to see if there is an explanation like yours here.

Thanks again - it's clear to me now! :)

December 9, 2017

Aelise_627

B_bethany Is there a book or a website you got this information from? I am interested in looking at it so I can learn the forms.

July 29, 2018

James151779

I appreciate your help, but it raises another question. I ended the sentence with ひきいました and it was counted wrong because, it said, I should have used ひきいた。Unless I am just missing something (very possible), it looks to me like the only thing I did wrong was use the more formal language. But both were available on the tiles. So what clue was supposed to tell me to answer with informal?

February 9, 2019

Laurie68898

They shouldn't put "ひきい" on one card. It is not a word, or even a phrase.

February 24, 2018

HenryPeter98

So when I first did this I was so confused why there wasn't an answer, but as I looked at the cards I found one that said ひきい and on that said た and when I saw them and put them together it was correct. So it's kinda a stupid thing that they split up the word, but yeah

June 21, 2018

MarionDelgado

Is it now a standing feature that the word bank is missing most of the words in the correct solution? 2nd time this happened. And you can't mix word bank and keyboard. I literally twice now have not had half the words in the answer available. I said "are standing" for "is" for example, because you COULD NOT form "imasu" under any circumstances. This is a serious bug.

January 13, 2018

Chrabia297

hikiita? Shouldn't it be hikiimashita?

October 29, 2017

neuhausr

hiki is the counting suffix, not part of the verb. The informal past tense of iru would be itta instead of the more polite imashita.

January 20, 2018

Xiang-yu

公園に可愛い猫が五匹いた。

February 6, 2018

KarolOlszewski

I had the same thing - the correct answer had 5 and next to each other.

April 17, 2019

6shF8Gk4

this entire section seems to have a bug now, parts missing from answer components

January 13, 2018

neuhausr

Typed this answer all in hiragana and I got it wrong--said I should use the kanji for 5 instead of ご :(

January 20, 2018

carol2192

there is an error here but it won't let me move to the next question!! The correct answer 'hiki' does not exist!!

January 22, 2019

Fanny234220

I have the same issue and reported it :/

January 25, 2019

MarionDelgado

I was given neither a の nor an い to choose. Therefore this one was impossible. I only got a couple words to choose from.

January 13, 2018

jzingers

There is no "shi" or "masu" in the word bank to correctly answer this question.

This software is a mess.

February 1, 2018

JKVeganAbroad

I used the で particle instead of the に particle, which got rejected.

Is it incorrect to write the following:

こうえんでかわいいねこが五ひきいました。

February 8, 2018

TerminatorAlso

Yes, it is incorrect because 「で」 only applies to actions and existing is not considered an action so 「に」 must be used.

April 18, 2018

Tai40777

From what I've been hearing で translates more as "at" than "in."

June 12, 2018

Tai40777

It's actually pretty ridiculous that ご isn't accepted and Duolingo's answer has a 5 in it.

June 12, 2018

sherri521264

Stop running words together... And why is "go" written as the number "5"?

October 5, 2018

45andcounting

i have checked and rechecked my answer but there is no tile that says hiki. The only other tile reads bike

February 10, 2019

vaughndurant

ひき does not exist as one of the choices!

February 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.