"Whose soap is that?"

Translation:Čí mýdlo to je?

October 29, 2017

3 Comments


artem10436

Proč nemuže byt "či je to mydlo"?

October 29, 2017

Jamie08MD

"Či" (with short "i") means "or" and it is quite bookish in Czech. In this sentence, you have to use "čí" (with long "í") meaning "whose" and mýdlo (with long "ý"). Then "Čí je to mýdlo?" should be accepted. If it is not, report it. ;)

October 29, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

added. Thanks

October 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.