1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kaza mkanda wako"

"Kaza mkanda wako"

Translation:Tighten your belt

October 29, 2017

4 Comments


Renata725212

Verb - kukaza - I guess that it is causative from kaa. The translation is : 1 fasten, tighten, make tighter, close, compress

2 emphasize, highlight, give emphasis to

3 fix

Passive form from kukaza is kukazwa - be emphasized


Nsikan9

If this is the causative form, then what's the verb root?


AGreatUserName

My guess is that it's a fairly old causative form of -kaa, meaning "to make stay" and the meaning has changed over time to mean "to fasten", "affix", "make firm".

There is another causative form from -kaa, which is -kalisha, meaning "to settle (someone/something)", "to seat (someone/something)".


Renata725212

In my dictionary I don't see the innovative translations of "kukaa" which you wrote :)

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.