"They aren't looking after the last animals."

Translation:O poslední zvířata se nestarají.

October 29, 2017

12 Comments


nikisia

I got that sentence as a good one: "Nepečujou o poslední zvířata." - and here is a verb which I don't know yet on this course.

October 29, 2017

lhgates

Why is the verb at the end? How do you know the order of words in a sentence? In English it would be "The last animals they are not looking after" if we followed that order.

June 16, 2018

Tom206110

Nestarají se o ta poslední zvířata. Why not?

March 18, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Your answer may have been rejected because it included "ta" where it isn't needed. Unfortunately, I can't explain exactly why it isn't needed -- I think I've just gotten used to words like that being omitted in a lot of sentences here!

March 29, 2018

Henk729768

I have the same answer as Tom206110. I don´t understand why "ta"should be left out. There is a difference in english between 1: looking after animals, and 2: looking after the animals.

Would "Nestarají se o poslední zvířata" be ok? (different word order)

April 24, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Here is my updated GUESS about the version with "ta" being considered incorrect.

"Ta" is a demonstrative pronoun referring to a specific (the or that) thing. The adjective in this sentence is "last." Only one thing (or, here, group of similar things) can be the "last" one, so... my reasoning would be that "ta" is unnecessary.

On your second question, since "se" looks to be in the right place, it would seem to me that your suggested version makes the same point.

But since I am learning, too, I could certainly be wrong on both counts! :-)

You could try reporting them as My Answer Should Be Accepted and see what happens. You'll get a note from DL if it's added to the list of "right" answers.

May 1, 2018

DaliborNovy

"Nestarají se o ta poslední zvířata." and "Oni se nestarají o ta poslední zvířata." both , I am sure it is correct. Sorry for the explanation in Czech.

V anglické větě se jedná o konkrétní skupinu zvířat. Česká věta bez "ta" může znamenat jak konkrétní skupinu, tak i obecně nějaká poslední zvířata (někde, která je vůbec nezajímají - nestarají se o ně). Upřesnění pomocí "ta" by tedy nemělo být chybou. V jiných podobných větách na duolingu to také není chybou. (nahlášeno)

March 13, 2019

nullusaum

"Se nestarají o poslední zvířata" was marked wrong. Is that word order not ok?

November 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

See the second position rule for "se".

November 12, 2018

TrudyBe

I was told 'O poslední zvířata se nestarají' was the correct answer. What about the 2nd position rule in this case? Does it mean 2nd position after the noun phrase or literally 2nd position word in every sentence. This is confusing!

February 9, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

The second position is the first unstressed position in the sentence. It comes after the phrase in the first position, which can be very long and can even include subordinate clauses:

O poslední zvířata, která jim zbyla poté, co je vykradli zloději, se nestarají. They aren't looking after the last animals that remained after they were robbed by thieves.

February 9, 2019

TrudyBe

Thank you for very helpful explanation. Quite different word order to English but makes sense and sounds fine in Czech!

February 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.