"Walimu wanakopesheka"

Translation:Teachers can be loaned

October 29, 2017

6 Comments


vtopphol

I'd like to return the English teacher that i borrowed last week.

July 8, 2018

PetterNord

Sorry, what?

June 6, 2018

Nsikan9

Why not "teachers have been loaned"?

October 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

That would be Walimu wamekopesheka (or also Walimu wamekopeshwa).

When stative verbs are in the present tense, the tend to be interpreted with the "potential" meaning, "be -able/-ible". To talk about the resulting state, you'll use the perfect tense.

November 3, 2017

Alan806886

Does this mean the teachers can be loaned (as in sent to another school, perhaps) or that the teachers can receive loans?

March 13, 2019

Ernst557459

The former

March 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.