1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Walimu wanakopesheka"

"Walimu wanakopesheka"

Translation:Teachers can be loaned

October 29, 2017

6 Comments


vtopphol

I'd like to return the English teacher that i borrowed last week.


Nsikan9

Why not "teachers have been loaned"?


AGreatUserName

That would be Walimu wamekopesheka (or also Walimu wamekopeshwa).

When stative verbs are in the present tense, the tend to be interpreted with the "potential" meaning, "be -able/-ible". To talk about the resulting state, you'll use the perfect tense.


Alan806886

Does this mean the teachers can be loaned (as in sent to another school, perhaps) or that the teachers can receive loans?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.