1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The movie is not very intere…

"The movie is not very interesting."

Translation:영화가 별로 재미없습니다.

October 29, 2017

16 Comments


ApinkLover

그리 fits in this sentence too. I am a native Korean speaker.


hayliiiiiiin

How would the sentence be constructed using 그리? Thank you


CGTokki

영화가 그리 재미없습니다.


PIEROS16

i thought 재미 없어요 and 재미없습니다 were the same...


roberto727

They are, except for the level of formality. This is another of many that needs to be reported, which I now have done.


jlseymour3

Reported again - 1/22/18


hagathachristie

I'm 상당히 confused. To me, this reads as the movie is not very uninteresting. Can someone help me with the usage of 별로?


mccom4

The adverb 별로 needs a negative verb to mean "not very/not really/not much" either with a verb ending in -없어요 -없습니다 or with the word 안 (there are possibly other options, I am not Korean), just like they indicated in the tips. If it helps, you can see the sentence like this: 그 영화는 재미가 별로 없습니다 ("The movie is not very interesting" or literally, "This movie does not have much interest").


rvngpcy

why can't I use 아주 재미없어요 ?


dagummace

So this would be the same as very uninteresting?


firstnoona

Why is 영화는 not acceptable?


Wang_Jackson

I think "the movie is not really interesting" should be more close to the meaning.

Since 별로 is always used in the negative sense. So, the sentence implies the meaning that the movie does not peek the speaker's interest or is not really interesting.


3nx48

"별로"재미없다 는 조금 재미없다는 뜻입니다. very=매우


Hanzo_Ergo

If 별로 means "not very", don't we have a double negative in this sentence? " The movie is not very not-interesting/uninteresting. "

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.