1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The movie is not very intere…

"The movie is not very interesting."

Translation:영화가 별로 재미없습니다.

October 29, 2017

12 Comments


ApinkLover

그리 fits in this sentence too. I am a native Korean speaker.


Hannah610076

How would the sentence be constructed using 그리? Thank you


PIEROS16

i thought 재미 없어요 and 재미없습니다 were the same...


roberto727

They are, except for the level of formality. This is another of many that needs to be reported, which I now have done.


jlseymour3

Reported again - 1/22/18


rvngpcy

why can't I use 아주 재미없어요 ?


hagathachristie

I'm 상당히 confused. To me, this reads as the movie is not very uninteresting. Can someone help me with the usage of 별로?


dagummace

So this would be the same as very uninteresting?


firstnoona

Why is 영화는 not acceptable?


hyui252300

I believe that would mean movies in general are not interesting


Wang_Jackson

I think "the movie is not really interesting" should be more close to the meaning.

Since 별로 is always used in the negative sense. So, the sentence implies the meaning that the movie does not peek the speaker's interest or is not really interesting.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.