"Hewalkedbackhomecrying."

Translation:Hij liep huilend terug naar huis.

1 year ago

6 Comments


RosaRichar4

Is crying not huilen in dutch

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

The present participle form of huilen is huilend. Participles are verbs that function as adjectives/adverbs. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot08

1 year ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

And wenen and grienen but those are archaic

11 months ago

Willemijnver
Willemijnver

Yep archaic (and grienen is nowadays more or less insulting (e.g. Wat loop je nu weer te grienen).

3 days ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Question about word order. Can you say, "Hij liep terug naar huis, huilende"? I tried it and it was rejected. (Also, it's frustrating and often confusing when you get something wrong, but they give you a suggested correct answer like "Hij liep wenend naar huis terug."

I realize the mods probably can't do anything about the apparently random corrections Duo gives you, but it makes it hard to figure out a pattern.

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, the random corrections are very annoying. The developers are working on it.

As for your question, that might have been fine in the 19th century or so. However, it would sound extremely quaint and archaic in modern Dutch.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.