Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He walked back home crying."

Translation:Hij liep huilend terug naar huis.

0
9 months ago

5 Comments


RosaRichar4

Is crying not huilen in dutch

0
Reply9 months ago

grey236
grey236

The present participle form of huilen is huilend. Participles are verbs that function as adjectives/adverbs. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot08

1
Reply9 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

And wenen and grienen but those are archaic

0
Reply8 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Question about word order. Can you say, "Hij liep terug naar huis, huilende"? I tried it and it was rejected. (Also, it's frustrating and often confusing when you get something wrong, but they give you a suggested correct answer like "Hij liep wenend naar huis terug."

I realize the mods probably can't do anything about the apparently random corrections Duo gives you, but it makes it hard to figure out a pattern.

0
Reply2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, the random corrections are very annoying. The developers are working on it.

As for your question, that might have been fine in the 19th century or so. However, it would sound extremely quaint and archaic in modern Dutch.

1
Reply2 months ago