"They have good coffee."

Translation:Kávu mají dobrou.

October 29, 2017

9 Comments


Card.Biggles

Why not "Kávu dobrou mají"?

January 4, 2019

G.J.deWith

Exactly! I do not get it. (Bit I'm learning :D)

February 13, 2019

VladaFu

It sounds quite strange. If maí must be at the end, then use "Dobrou kávu mají?". But it is certainly not neutral to put the verb at the end.

February 13, 2019

sacunnin

Is "mají dobrou kávu" also appropriate here?

October 29, 2017

kacenka9

Yes, it is

October 30, 2017

Rolf778527

i still don't get it. why can i seperate the adjective from the noun?

July 14, 2019

VladaFu

Because they are connected by a verb. In "This coffee is good." they are also separated. Literally, the Czech word order is something like *"Coffee they have good."

July 14, 2019

Rolf778527

well, "to be" is a copula-verb. it conects the subject with a so called predicative. but in this sentence, the object is seperated.

would you use this sentence when it's obvious that they have coffee and you want to emphase how good it is? like "their coffee is good"?

July 15, 2019

VladaFu

"To have" also acts as a copula here. Note that HAVE (in English) is explicitly mentioned in this text about copulas (which you do not have to understand) https://www.czechency.org/slovnik/SPONA

Yes, you would use it that way.

July 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.