1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They have good coffee."

"They have good coffee."

Translation:Kávu mají dobrou.

October 29, 2017

13 Comments


Card.Biggles

Why not "Kávu dobrou mají"?


G.J.deWith

Exactly! I do not get it. (Bit I'm learning :D)


VladaFu

It sounds quite strange. If maí must be at the end, then use "Dobrou kávu mají?". But it is certainly not neutral to put the verb at the end.


sacunnin

Is "mají dobrou kávu" also appropriate here?


Rolf778527

i still don't get it. why can i seperate the adjective from the noun?


VladaFu

Because they are connected by a verb. In "This coffee is good." they are also separated. Literally, the Czech word order is something like *"Coffee they have good."


Rolf778527

well, "to be" is a copula-verb. it conects the subject with a so called predicative. but in this sentence, the object is seperated.

would you use this sentence when it's obvious that they have coffee and you want to emphase how good it is? like "their coffee is good"?


VladaFu

"To have" also acts as a copula here. Note that HAVE (in English) is explicitly mentioned in this text about copulas (which you do not have to understand) https://www.czechency.org/slovnik/SPONA

Yes, you would use it that way.


KBo9n

Is that a common word order? If you want to emphasize "good" would you use this rather than "maji kavu dobrou"? (or "maji dobrou kavu")


VladaFu

It is common. I do not like "Mají kávu dobrou.", but perhaps one could find a situation and intonation that would make it possible.


Angela482966

Why not "mají dobrá káva"


VladaFu

A direct object needs the accusative case. Check the Tips and notes.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.