1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 케이크는 이 달러입니다."

" 케이크는 달러입니다."

Translation:This cake is two dollars.

October 29, 2017

19 Comments


B.StarGirl

Idk whats funnier, the fact I wasn't the only one thinking that or the fact this has 11 upvotes without any explaination cause we all know already


Padi_Evans

Wait, why is nochu971 saying "3dollar"?


gemoy05

Min suga said that


WildWolf7439

It's a reference


BaptisteBo375149

Shut up and take my money!


the_crait

Thanks for tricking me by giving me the "these" option.


Seb741997

So the sino korean system is used for money?


Yunha298038

The use of 달러 threw me off. Why not 원?


Ivitcyex

It in dollars, not won. A cake wouldn't be 2 won.


Jahanvi653316

And the chain is for 3 dollars


dullcheeto

anyone else think of bang chan(from stray kids)'s "you cut? 1 dollar!" lol


HanakoFukui

Some cheap cake that is


AmandaStok10

What can I get for Ten dollars? Lol


Khalil.Gamela

I figured I was pushing it a bit too much when I typed in "$2" instead of "2 dollars." Hahaha


MarideGallagher

This cake cost two dollar is wrong!!


hYbi4tF7

I almost said "This circle is 2 dollars"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.