1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "작은 여자아이 여덟 명이 뛰어요."

"작은 여자아이 여덟 명이 뛰어요."

Translation:Eight little girls jump.

October 30, 2017

20 Comments


KimHyeri2

Isn't 뛰어 means run? Why does it says jump?


mofushinderu

뛰다 means both run and jump


alyssa22221

it says that 8 small girls run, but can't you also write it "eight small girls are running"?


Roanna161519

I think they leave it as run instead of running because it is not written as present progressive (뛰고 있다).


wintertriangles

Yes but English always tends towards the present progressive anyway, so it should be accepted.


Yo-Han-Joon

친구야, 영어는 한국어가 아닙니다!


Sami610230

I am confused, wouldn't it be plural?? The translation is girls so wouldn't the korean version have the 들이 to it??


TeoJr

As in other exercises, the particle for plural is not always needed. Sometimes is a bit confusing, I know. In this case in particular there is a number indicating it is more than one girl, so apparently you can drop the "plural particle". In Korean they tend to drop even the subject... so to drop plural particle is not a big deal hehe Hope I could help.


Nia1006

여덟 작은 여자아이 뛰어요 ... Why can't this be correct???


jackisback7

First youre missing a counter for people, which is 명 Second the sentence structure is the incorrect order, the number of objects should be placed between the subject and verb. Someone would understand this sentence but it isn't grammatical, like "There are little girls eight"


Shayan979248

I think (according to tips and notes) in that case you'll have to say "여덟 명의 작은 ..." not sure though (someone correct me if I'm wrong.) Besides apparently it's less common


aileeNfanboy

How would it be "The little girl jumps eight times"?


ArvindIyer4

Not an advanced speaker but I'd say 작은 여자아이가 여덟 번 뛰어요


ConnonThom

I'm curious why 작 is the topic here. The speaker really wants to emphasize that they are small?


hiimblue1

작은 is the adjective being applied to 여자아이 여덟 명이, the subject.


Dea75424

Why 'eight little girls ran' can't be accepted?


Talleifer

'ran' is past tense, and this is in present tense. So 'run' has to be used instead.


SNSD_S0NEf0rever

뛰어 has 2 definitions. It either means to run or to jump. please fix this.


Rucha507677

Do you always have to add 명이 when you are counting people?


TaliaCrown

Must the number always be added after the noun it's qualifying??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.