"작은 여자아이 여덟 명이 뛰어요."

Translation:Eight little girls jump.

October 30, 2017

6 Comments


alyssa22221

it says that 8 small girls run, but can't you also write it "eight small girls are running"?

October 30, 2017

Roanna161519

I think they leave it as run instead of running because it is not written as present progressive (뛰고 있다).

October 30, 2017

KimHyeri2

Isn't 뛰어 means run? Why does it says jump?

November 2, 2017

mofushinderu

뛰다 means both run and jump

October 28, 2018

Nia1006

여덟 작은 여자아이 뛰어요 ... Why can't this be correct???

April 5, 2019

jackisback7

First youre missing a counter for people, which is 명 Second the sentence structure is the incorrect order, the number of objects should be placed between the subject and verb. Someone would understand this sentence but it isn't grammatical, like "There are little girls eight"

April 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.