"작은 여자아이 여덟 명이 뛰어요."

Translation:Eight little girls jump.

October 30, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sami610230

I am confused, wouldn't it be plural?? The translation is girls so wouldn't the korean version have the 들이 to it??


purpleseaforever

Because the sentence says there are 8 girls it becomes plural


Aixiae

Koreans don't really use 들 that often to specify plural, if you can get it in the context. Not sure if there's a rule, or just not natural


KimHyeri2

Isn't 뛰어 means run? Why does it says jump?


mofushinderu

뛰다 means both run and jump


_.Aniiiiiiiiii._

At first, I thought 8 people jumps on a little girl


I_Purple_U_Ami

Now from here things are becoming more confusing


alyssa22221

it says that 8 small girls run, but can't you also write it "eight small girls are running"?


Roanna161519

I think they leave it as run instead of running because it is not written as present progressive (뛰고 있다).


ZezeImasek

They mean slightly different things. "Eight little girls run" doesn't mean they are running right now (or in the case of running for a competition or something, going to run). It more denotes "usually." Eight little girls usually run


FA_Silence

How would it be "The little girl jumps eight times"?


vindiyer

Not an advanced speaker but I'd say 작은 여자아이가 여덟 번 뛰어요


Pedro832907

i writed "the small girl jumps eight people" but i think eight small girls makes more sense


Aixiae

Same. I think we missed the meaning because of the - 이 particle


Nia1006

여덟 작은 여자아이 뛰어요 ... Why can't this be correct???


jackisback7

First youre missing a counter for people, which is 명 Second the sentence structure is the incorrect order, the number of objects should be placed between the subject and verb. Someone would understand this sentence but it isn't grammatical, like "There are little girls eight"


Shayan979248

I think (according to tips and notes) in that case you'll have to say "여덟 명의 작은 ..." not sure though (someone correct me if I'm wrong.) Besides apparently it's less common


Stella11209

They don't put numbers before the refered object? I was so confused for a moment


ConnonThom

I'm curious why 작 is the topic here. The speaker really wants to emphasize that they are small?


hiimblue1

작은 is the adjective being applied to 여자아이 여덟 명이, the subject.


Rucha507677

Do you always have to add 명이 when you are counting people?


Aixiae

Yes. 명 is the people counter particle


sleepinthegrass

If i say 작은 여자아이(가) 여덟 명을 뛰어요 does that mean "the small girl jumps over 8 people"?


ph.7ydUaE

I translated it as "the small girl jumps on eight people"


lari993269

That would be "작은 여자아이가 여덟 명에 뛰어요" or "여덟 명이 위에"


DNA917

Why 'eight little girls ran' can't be accepted?


Talleifer

'ran' is past tense, and this is in present tense. So 'run' has to be used instead.


StraySheepLemon

뛰어 has 2 definitions. It either means to run or to jump. please fix this.


Aixiae

The verb literally has two meanings


TaliaCrown

Must the number always be added after the noun it's qualifying??


Marijoski

So they really added in the word unit, so when I put they jump together (as one would in a unit) it was marked wrong...


ben.soshians

Shouldn't it be like '여자아이들'??


Talleifer

들 is really only added to indicate plurality in situations where it is not clear and needs to be clear. Also, it usually refers to an indefinite number of something.

When a definite number is used, as in the example 여자아이 여덟 명, there is already a clear indication of the number of 여자아이 present.

If the counter and number were absent, 여자아이들 could be used to indicate a group of little girls jumping of an unspecified number.

In general, plurality is given from context. So 들 is only ever used if the plurality cannot be derived from context alone or extra clarification is needed.


KyleDelane6

I am so confused about how to pronounce this sentence. Can someone explain why the audio for the full sentence makes 여덟 명이 sounds so different from the words pronounced individually?


214.mood

I wrote "tiny" instead of "little" and it got rejected lol


ph.aZK0Xy

This reminds me of a poem "Five little monkeys jumping on the bed"


Onceblinkmoaarmy

I used run it was marked wrong!!


yoonhyemi

Can we not say short instead of small


RayO_Jag

Eight little girls jump... man, the suicide rate in South Korea is really sad, isn't it?


lari993269

I wonder if this is really how koreans would say it or if this is more for formal written language.


Valeria_sofia04

I understood "a girl jumps eight times", what would be the right structure for that sentence?


lari993269

작은 여자아이가 여덟 번 뛰어요, I would say

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.