"I speak Korean to that extent."

Translation:저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다.

October 30, 2017

11 Comments


RiskaTrian1

What is the different between 그만큼 and 저만큼? Both are "that extent'

November 8, 2017

hawayana123

I think it can also be 말합니다

October 30, 2017

KennethHarvey

When it comes to speaking a language you only use 하다/합니다

October 30, 2017

CarolynAngi

하다 is "to do" so no you don't solely use it for this. 말하다 does mean "to speak"

February 2, 2018

D8amx

Is this true?

December 9, 2018

CGTokki

yes

February 3, 2019

FireJade

Where does 만큼만 fit in here? Is it unrelated?

November 21, 2017

Serena824462

한국어를 well 합니다

December 2, 2017

s.kwon

is there big difference between 저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다 and 저는 한국어를 저만큼 합니다? it wasn't marked wrong but still, i wonder if someone could elaborate on the word order here

September 2, 2018

Origamipie

I've read on this forum a lot that word order is more for emphasis.

"저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다" I think would be like "To that extent, I speak Korean," where the focus is that you are speaking Korean.

"저는 한국어를 저만큼 합니다" then, would be like "I speak Korean, to that extent," where the focus is on how much you speak Korean.

This is just my layman's take on it. If someone has a better explanation, feel free to correct me.

January 17, 2019

Biklar

Does it matter if you switch the order of 저만큼 and 한국어를?

So instead of 저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다, it would be 저는 한국어를 저만큼 합니다?

April 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.