"I speak Korean to that extent."

Translation:저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다.

October 30, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RiskaTrian1

What is the different between 그만큼 and 저만큼? Both are "that extent'


FOREIGNVORTEXES

저만큼 is farther than 그만큼


GSmi_

In this context since we arent comparing it to something close to someone, default is 저


perfect_process

so what does it compare to?ㅠㅠ


Biklar

Does it matter if you switch the order of 저만큼 and 한국어를?

So instead of 저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다, it would be 저는 한국어를 저만큼 합니다?


Hanzo_Ergo

English follows : SubjectVerbObject Korean follows : SubjectObjectVerb


hawayana123

I think it can also be 말합니다


KennethHarvey

When it comes to speaking a language you only use 하다/합니다


CarolynAngi

하다 is "to do" so no you don't solely use it for this. 말하다 does mean "to speak"


yoonhyemi

yes, i wrote that and it was accepted


s.kwon

is there big difference between 저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다 and 저는 한국어를 저만큼 합니다? it wasn't marked wrong but still, i wonder if someone could elaborate on the word order here


Origamipie

I've read on this forum a lot that word order is more for emphasis.

"저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다" I think would be like "To that extent, I speak Korean," where the focus is that you are speaking Korean.

"저는 한국어를 저만큼 합니다" then, would be like "I speak Korean, to that extent," where the focus is on how much you speak Korean.

This is just my layman's take on it. If someone has a better explanation, feel free to correct me.


vgcf8WmJ

흠 먼가 잘못돌아가는것같구만


slowsummits

만큼 = 만 + 크다 i guess? 큼 is the nominalised form of 크다, then 만 has the meaning of 'only'. so 저만큼 means 'only up to that amount of bigness'?


lisamybias

Can someone explain me what do that means ? I'm not a native english speaker so...


mhin1

Suppose someone says to you: "I speak a bit of Korean." You could reply back with this sentence: "I speak Korean to that extent."

You would be trying to say that you can also speak some Korean as well.


yoonhyemi

I did not add object particle after 한국어 and it was accepted. Is it alright to say it that way? My answer was, "저는 그만큼 한국어 해요".


MansiSriva3

I used 저만큼 because the extent of my Korean knowledge is not as near as 그만큼 :')


remsedevir

could you also say "저는 한극어를 저만큼 합니다"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.