"Das geht dich nichts an."

Translation:That is none of your business.

October 30, 2017

12 Comments


BrianNaiman

I thought this was an idiomatic phrase at first, but it's actually not. "angehen" (an+gehen) is a transitive verb which means "to concern". So, a translation would read as "That concerns you nothing (not at all)".

January 9, 2018

kbsreddy

That doesn't concern you is most sophisticated expression and it is none of your business is somewhat rude idiomatic phrase.

July 23, 2018

AlliGolani

Thank you for that explanation. I was completely confused by this one.

December 16, 2018

06Dee

Thank you. I had so many questions.

March 18, 2019

MarkBennett6

Could this idiom get a "hint", please?

November 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I don't think the group that created this particular sentence reads the sentence discussions, unfortunately.

You can try reporting it as "hints are wrong or missing".

November 2, 2017

IoSonoRob

If anyone cares, and it is quite amusing, this phrase is said in the tavern scene of 'Inglorious Basterds'. It translated to "That's none of your business".

January 28, 2019

David215844

I submitted 'That is nothing to do with you', for it to be marked wrong and the correct answer given as 'That's nothing to do with you'. I would suggest that is (or rather 'that's', perhaps) being excessively fussy.

September 10, 2018

antieuclid

Tried "That is not about you" and it was rejected. Not sure why?

October 30, 2017

KumpelAnjo

"Das geht dich nichts an" is actually quite rude in German, and "That is not about you" doesn't quite capture that. It's only used to tell someone to go and mind their own business.

October 30, 2017

cosminv6u

why nichts and not nicht

November 4, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

For much the same reason we would say "That is none of your business" rather than "That is not of your business".

It's the way the German idiom works.

November 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.