"We removed each others' books outside"

Translation:Tulitoleana vitabu nje

October 30, 2017

2 Comments


AGreatUserName

This English sentence doesn't mean what the creator thinks it means.

"We removed each other's books outside" would mean Tulitoleana vitabu tukiwa nje. (Literally kind of like "We removed each others books, while being outside.")

The verb "remove" doesn't indicate where something is going to be taken. Assuming the sentence Tulitoleana vitabu nje is correct Swahili, the English translation would just be "We took each other's books outside." ... or if you really want to use "removed", then "We removed each other's books and took them outside."

November 3, 2017

dsimonds

toa nje - toss out

toa kitabu nje - toss out a book

toa vitabu nje - toss out books

toleana vitabu nje - toss out each other's books (?maybe?)

Or did the course creators mean "take each other's books outside", "put each other's books outside", "carry each other's books outside"? Tulitoleana vitabu without the nje could as well mean "We gave each other books" (although kupeana would be more common). Comments?

February 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.