"The letter I have sent."

Translation:내가 보내준 편지.

October 30, 2017

3 Comments


Jon67951

Im not exactly sure how to explain it but it means something like "to have done something/for someone" 주다 is a verb meaning "to give". So in special cases it is applied to verbs to imply it was done and given, in this case to send. Another example of this is with the verb "to help" 돕다. After conjugating it with "give" or 주다, it becomes 도와주다, or "please help". Honorific 시 is often added so 도와주시다 or 도와주세요! I hope this helps and isnt just confusing...

November 3, 2017

CellikAdam

wait, why is it 보내준 instead of 보낸? i can't find anything on this anywhere, i don't know where the ㅈ is coming from.....

October 30, 2017

UltimetaSy

I think it's a compound word, 보내 + 주

November 19, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.