1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "When is it cold in Korea?"

"When is it cold in Korea?"

Translation:한국은 언제 춥습니까?

October 30, 2017

14 Comments


conniestar16

Should it be 언제 한국은 춥습니까?


pvt.wonderland

It's correct both ways


Suzy542467

That's how I put my answer and it said it was correct


wackadoo1

Yes, the order confuses me too. Would it correct both ways?


marina199733

it's not 한국에서 because it's not an action, right? so we are basically asking "when is Korea cold"


BlueStreetLight

I think you have 에 and 에서 mixed up. 에서 is used when there is an action taking place, whereas 에 is used when there is something static happening.

에서 can also mean "from" and 에 can mean "to"


Le_olive

Wait whats the difference between 한국에 and헌국은?


BlueStreetLight

에 is a time/place particle that indicates where/when something is happening, whereas 은 is a topic particle (kind of hard to explain what a that is, but there are plenty of youtube videos on it.)


PhuHung18

how about "언제 한국에 춥슴니까?"???


viswarkarman

This makes sense to me but maybe it's just an English speaker's bias. We'd more naturally say 'When is it cold in Boston?' than 'When is Boston cold?'. But maybe Koreans think differently ... what is awkward in English could be preferred in Korean? Hopefully Duo has a lot of native Korean speakers priming the system with correct answers in the background. It would be helpful for Duo to display that data ... they tell us one alternative answer ... maybe an ordered list of answers with the most natural (to Koreans) on the top would help us speak more naturally?


SeanFogart4

"언제 한국에 춥습니까?" 37 900 hits

"한국에 언제 춥습니까?" 36 700 hits

"언제 한국에 춥슴니까?" 172 hits

You have a typo: 습 not 슴.


KanKanMikan

omg what a genius, how did you know?


LydiaYaris

The phrases are kind of hard to see in the little box because they are cropped out. I am doing this from the PC, I do not know how to report this? Help.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.