"Ce ne sont pas des mots."

Translation:These are not words.

March 14, 2013

22 Comments


CTrinity

Very existential. Very Magritte.

June 12, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Nom d'une pipe!

July 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Variant (out of Magritte's work) : Nom d'un chien !

July 13, 2013

michiethefishie

I am missing the point of using "Ce" instead of "Ces", since we use "sont" instead of "est. Can anyone help?

April 18, 2013

Sitesurf

"Ce sont" is the plural of "c'est" - ce does not change the verb form (neutral). What changes the conjugation is the following noun: if singular, you use "c'est"; if plural, you use "ce sont".

  • ce n'est pas un mot, c'est un cri
  • ce ne sont pas des mots, ce sont des cris.
April 18, 2013

bstephens

why no de instead of des after pas? I always thought pas is followed by de.

March 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Generally, negative forms are made with "ne... pas" or "ne... plus", whatever the rest of the sentence.

March 24, 2013

cllay

He means that as metioned in another sentence, in a negative sentence, "des" should be replaced by "de", and this sentence should be written as "Ce ne sont pas de mots."

April 27, 2013

Sitesurf

OK, the rule of "des" becoming "de" is when the noun is an object:

  • il dit des mots -- il ne dit pas de mots.

In this case, with verb "ĂȘtre", the function of "mots" in the sentence is not that of an object, but of an attribute.

So "des" is simply the plural of "un":

  • c'est un mot (affirmative, singular) -- ce n'est pas un mot (negative, singular)
  • ce sont des mots (affirmative, singular) -- ce ne sont pas des mots (negative, plural)
April 27, 2013

lpacker

So the object of the sentence is "these" which is a pronoun, and thus does not qualify for the "de" instead of "des" rule in a negative sentence. Is that about right?

July 14, 2013

Sitesurf

Look at the singular: "ce n'est pas un mot"

now the plural: "ce ne sont pas des mots" - "des" is just the plural of "un"

Now add an adjective: "ce ne sont pas de vains mots" - "des" has become "de" because of the adjective.

Now let's make it positive: "ce sont des mots", then "ce sont de vains mots".

You can see now that the fact that the sentence is negative has no effect on the article.

OK ?

July 15, 2013

shrinkdad

To answer the query that 'these' is the object. Unfortunately not. The sentence has no object. In sentences like these, conjugated with 'to be', what looks like the object (mots) I guess are called 'attributes' in french, but in english I was taught they were called 'subjective completions'.

January 10, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Thanks Sitesurf, this really helps ! because my textbook said the negative sentence change des into de ! :D

November 22, 2013

willijanb

shrinkdad, thank you for explaining what an attribute is!! I was really struggling to understand Sitesurf's post, until finally I came back and reread this discussion. Now I think I get it.

April 9, 2014

OliJn

why is "they are not words" not correct?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

because "this/that/these/those" have to be translated with a demonstrative adjective or pronoun.

March 16, 2013

willijanb

So, if you wanted to say "These are not the words," it would be "Ce ne sont pas les mots?"

April 4, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Sure!

April 4, 2014

conradsara

I looked this translation up, on google, "These are not some words" There were ten, count them ten, times that was used on the entire internet. And there were more words in the sentences EVERY time. It is basically a phrase in a sentence.

August 12, 2014

blas_

why "Ce" and not "Ces"?

October 14, 2014

shrinkdad

It's idiomatic. 'C'est' becomes 'Ce sont' when referring to several things.

October 14, 2014

Sitesurf

"ces" is only the plural demonstrative adjective, followed by a plural noun: ces enfants = these children.

October 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.