1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Please eat something."

"Please eat something."

Translation:Bitte essen Sie etwas.

October 30, 2017

22 Comments


bethanybuttons

Why not "irgendwas"?


Ron697223

Would a moderator please comment as to whether "Bitte essen Sie irgendwas" is a correct or incorrect translation for this example.


LeeCE2017

I am 101% confused, WHY cant it be 'bitte essen was'?


KumpelAnjo

That's just how the imperative of the polite form in German works. It is formed as "Infinitive + Sie", for example "Essen Sie", "Gehen Sie", "Schauen Sie" (for verbs without prefixes at least).

By contrast, for the informal forms, you don't use the pronoun in imperative sentences: "Bitte iss etwas" would also be correct.


TheInvisib5

So would 'Bitte isst etwas' be correct in informal speech?


brclement

No. The "t" is dropped in the singular informal imperative. "Iss"


mOehlschlager

Why not "Bitte, isst etwas."?


brclement

The singular informal imperative does not have the 't.' In imperative (command) it would be "Iss"


Sterling691040

why is Sie in there


brclement

"Sie" is used in formal imperatives. It "softens" a command.


froddopsycho

Because it is an imperative sentence.


SikkhapatG

so "Bringen Sie mir Fegelein" means bring me Fegelein?


brclement

Maybe. It could mean either "Bring me Fegelein" or "Are you bringing me Fegelein?" You would have to rely on context and tone of voice to discern which one is intended. Added "bitte" would make it certainly a request.


JulianHatw

Option button for sie was not capitalised. This is happening throughout the formal you module. Very annoying and bad German!


UndeadOndi

It is extremely frustrating! I completely agree.


fredyfrog

What is wrong in writing Bitteschön as opposed to Bitte?


DavidRicha12273

Why, as an informal plural, isn't "essen etwas bitte" accepted?


Ron697223

The informal plural imperative of "essen" is esst as in eat (you all). If you want to use "essen" it has to be the singular or plural formal "Essen Sie etc.".


yvonne550472

What wrong with "Essen Sie, bitte!"


froddopsycho

That only means, "Eat, please!" That isn't what is being asked for.


UndeadOndi

The Sie was not capitalized in my word bank, so this really confused me.


fredyfrog

Sie should always be capitalised if Duo means the formal you. It's so unhelpful to learners of German if it is not done. Also "fressen" for non-human animals & "essen" for human animals. German makes the distinction, Duo should follow it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.