"Please eat something."

Translation:Bitte essen Sie etwas.

October 30, 2017

4 Comments


bethanybuttons

Why not "irgendwas"?

August 11, 2018

LeeCE2017

I am 101% confused, WHY cant it be 'bitte essen was'?

October 30, 2017

KumpelAnjo

That's just how the imperative of the polite form in German works. It is formed as "Infinitive + Sie", for example "Essen Sie", "Gehen Sie", "Schauen Sie" (for verbs without prefixes at least).

By contrast, for the informal forms, you don't use the pronoun in imperative sentences: "Bitte iss etwas" would also be correct.

October 30, 2017

TheInvisib5

So would 'Bitte isst etwas' be correct in informal speech?

December 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.