Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is this big red button for?"

Translation:Waar is deze grote rode knop voor?

11 months ago

5 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

I'm curious to know... if you use "deze" you inflect the adjective ? "grote"...? but if you use "dit" you do not inflect? "groot"? Just looking for clarification.

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, you do. Het huis is groot. Dit grote huis. Use 'dit' with singular 'het' nouns.

11 months ago

TimDiggle

If I am not sure whether a noun takes "de" or "het" a useful cop-out is to use the diminutive thereby ensuring "het". In this case would it be considered ridiculous to apply "groot" to a diminutive?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "een groot knopje" sounds a little strange.

1 month ago

TimDiggle

Thought as much. Ah well, I'll just have to stick to a round red button, or a bright red button (or remember that "knop" is a "de" word!). Thanks.

1 month ago