"What is this big red button for?"

Translation:Waar is deze grote rode knop voor?

1 year ago

5 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

I'm curious to know... if you use "deze" you inflect the adjective ? "grote"...? but if you use "dit" you do not inflect? "groot"? Just looking for clarification.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, you do. Het huis is groot. Dit grote huis. Use 'dit' with singular 'het' nouns.

1 year ago

TimDiggle

If I am not sure whether a noun takes "de" or "het" a useful cop-out is to use the diminutive thereby ensuring "het". In this case would it be considered ridiculous to apply "groot" to a diminutive?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "een groot knopje" sounds a little strange.

3 months ago

TimDiggle

Thought as much. Ah well, I'll just have to stick to a round red button, or a bright red button (or remember that "knop" is a "de" word!). Thanks.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.