Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is this big red button for?"

Translation:Waar is deze grote rode knop voor?

9 months ago

2 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

I'm curious to know... if you use "deze" you inflect the adjective ? "grote"...? but if you use "dit" you do not inflect? "groot"? Just looking for clarification.

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, you do. Het huis is groot. Dit grote huis. Use 'dit' with singular 'het' nouns.

9 months ago