1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 아이는 책 서른여덟 권을 써요."

" 아이는 서른여덟 권을 써요."

Translation:This child writes thirty-eight books.

October 30, 2017

29 Comments


AricAdam

Very smart child


MadsNrgaar1

We have no information about the quality of the books though.


ReneeL19

Is 권을 the counter for books?


scrz

권 is the counter for volumes of books, and notebooks. 을 is just a particle.


sdharper

권 is the counter


CooperReid4

Just 관. 을 is the object marker


JustinEvan484017

Yes it is. Specifically just 권. 을 is the object marker.


shayisnthere

권 is the counter and 을 is the object-marking particle!


PV8F4

Yes it is the counter for books. I mean it represents the volume for example volume 1 volume 2 ...... volume 30


heyitsdruw

And I'm here barely writing just one. Good kid.


baelasi

이 아이는 똑똑해요


rosssville

child = kid. "kid" should also be accepted.


WooyunChoi

Isn't kid a goat


Idea_Dynamo

Gotta catch up to this kid. I've only written one so far.


Biklar

So many different counters to learn (people, buildings, books, ages, etc). Definitely need to get this down.


Polyamorousglot

And here I am without even writing my school homework


CamillaCSN

The child is better than George R. R. Maritn

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.