"이 아이는 책 서른여덟 권을 써요."

Translation:This child writes thirty-eight books.

October 30, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AricAdam

Very smart child


MadsNrgaar1

We have no information about the quality of the books though.


baelasi

이 아이는 똑똑해요


ReneeL19

Is 권을 the counter for books?


scrz

권 is the counter for volumes of books, and notebooks. 을 is just a particle.


sdharper

권 is the counter


CooperReid4

Just 관. 을 is the object marker


JustinEvan484017

Yes it is. Specifically just 권. 을 is the object marker.


shayisnthere

권 is the counter and 을 is the object-marking particle!


PV8F4

Yes it is the counter for books. I mean it represents the volume for example volume 1 volume 2 ...... volume 30


andrewyonkie

And I'm here barely writing just one. Good kid.


SuperSizedSmiley

He might have ordered 38 booklets and written "hi" on every page though.


Biklar

So many different counters to learn (people, buildings, books, ages, etc). Definitely need to get this down.


rosssville

child = kid. "kid" should also be accepted.


Polyamorousglot

And here I am without even writing my school homework


takozz

Get some rest, child!


Idea_Dynamo

Gotta catch up to this kid. I've only written one so far.


ph.PuOOAd

Typical math question


CamillaCSN

The child is better than George R. R. Maritn


KPSShreyas

I wrote uses instead of writes just to test Duo. And I got the answer right!


MyUphoriaJK97

What a tallented child...


Sneha136252

Son of Kim Namjoon


voxyldy

I wrote the above sentence out except for the number I put “38” instead of “thirty-eight” and it marked me wrong. I am thinking numbers are universal so if you write it as 38 or 서른여덟 it works out the same. Right?


BakedPotat17

이 아이가 똑똑해요.


NJKanui

Ugh doing lesson on a phone sucks fat fingers misspelled


Ayatelabidi88040

Somebody tell me what is , to buy , to write , bitter , cheap in korean I AM CONFUSED .


Hardika_engene

Hmmm That is a very specific number


fabiola.machuca

But do people really use this very specific counter?


Alyonahomy

According to the internets the child could also be cutting 38 books...


sergioleitonp

Guess he's like a combinaciob of Sheldon and William Shakespeare

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.